General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELNEG

Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you became less committed to religion?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1353 38% 38% -.9
No 2181 61.3% 99.3% .45
Don't know 17 .5% 99.8% 8.55
No answer 8 .2% 100% 9.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
244
35.8%
349
38.9%
393
40.9%
271
27.9%
85
38.0%
1342
No 57.3%
330
63.6%
619
60.4%
609
58.1%
385
71.5%
218
61.3%
2161
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
298
37.7%
420
37.6%
204
36.7%
314
39.1%
116
38.1%
1352
No 59.0%
436
61.7%
687
62.2%
337
62.5%
534
60.6%
180
61.3%
2174
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
167
39.3%
690
36.0%
109
38.4%
251
37.4%
135
38.0%
1352
No 64.3%
310
60.0%
1054
63.7%
193
61.0%
399
62.0%
224
61.3%
2180
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
565
39.6%
788
38.0%
1353
No 63.2%
992
59.7%
1189
61.3%
2181
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.5%
10
0.5%
17
No answer 0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
1087
34.0%
167
32.9%
99
38.0%
1353
No 60.2%
1667
64.6%
317
65.4%
197
61.3%
2181
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.5%
17
No answer 0.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
211
36.9%
290
38.0%
501
41.4%
351
38.0%
1353
No 64.1%
390
63.0%
495
60.9%
802
58.2%
493
61.3%
2180
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.8%
10
0.1%
1
0.5%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
717
34.0%
286
22.6%
14
40.9%
238
39.5%
96
38.1%
1351
No 60.1%
1094
65.6%
552
75.8%
47
58.4%
340
58.0%
141
61.3%
2174
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.6%
4
0.5%
17
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
406
36.7%
483
36.4%
419
38.2%
1308
No 57.3%
551
62.6%
823
63.0%
724
61.2%
2098
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
13
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share