General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEXTGEN

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree. Because of science and technology, there will be more opportunities for the next generation.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.82
Strongly agree 725 20.4% 63.6% -.07
Agree 1059 29.8% 93.3% .68
Disagree 156 4.4% 97.7% 1.43
Strongly disagree 22 .6% 98.3% 2.18
Don't know 55 1.5% 99.9% 5.18
No answer 4 .1% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Strongly agree 23.3%
134
20.5%
200
20.6%
208
19.6%
130
16.1%
49
20.4%
721
Agree 29.3%
169
29.9%
291
30.4%
307
29.1%
193
29.8%
91
29.8%
1051
Disagree 5.2%
30
4.2%
41
5.0%
50
3.9%
26
2.3%
7
4.4%
154
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
1.0%
10
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
Don't know 0.7%
4
2.0%
19
1.5%
15
1.4%
9
2.3%
7
1.5%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Strongly agree 21.4%
158
22.4%
249
21.2%
115
18.5%
158
14.5%
43
20.4%
723
Agree 29.4%
217
29.9%
333
29.2%
158
31.0%
265
28.6%
85
29.8%
1058
Disagree 5.5%
41
3.8%
42
3.3%
18
4.6%
39
5.4%
16
4.4%
156
Strongly disagree 0.8%
6
0.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
22
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.2%
13
2.6%
14
1.3%
11
2.0%
6
1.5%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Strongly agree 16.6%
80
20.2%
355
25.1%
76
19.9%
130
23.3%
84
20.4%
725
Agree 32.6%
157
29.1%
511
30.7%
93
29.8%
195
28.5%
103
29.8%
1059
Disagree 5.6%
27
5.2%
91
3.0%
9
2.9%
19
2.8%
10
4.4%
156
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
0.7%
13
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
Don't know 2.9%
14
1.5%
27
1.0%
3
1.4%
9
0.6%
2
1.5%
55
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Strongly agree 20.0%
314
20.7%
411
20.4%
725
Agree 31.6%
496
28.3%
563
29.8%
1059
Disagree 4.9%
77
4.0%
79
4.4%
156
Strongly disagree 0.8%
12
0.5%
10
0.6%
22
Don't know 1.1%
18
1.9%
37
1.5%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Strongly agree 20.1%
555
19.1%
94
25.2%
76
20.4%
725
Agree 30.8%
851
25.7%
126
27.2%
82
29.8%
1059
Disagree 4.0%
111
6.9%
34
3.7%
11
4.4%
156
Strongly disagree 0.5%
15
1.2%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
22
Don't know 1.3%
36
3.1%
15
1.3%
4
1.5%
55
No answer 0.0%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Strongly agree 20.6%
125
18.7%
147
22.3%
294
18.8%
159
20.4%
725
Agree 29.4%
179
30.8%
242
28.6%
377
30.8%
261
29.8%
1059
Disagree 4.4%
27
4.5%
35
4.8%
63
3.7%
31
4.4%
156
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.9%
8
0.6%
22
Don't know 3.3%
20
1.4%
11
1.3%
17
0.8%
7
1.5%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Strongly agree 18.8%
342
20.8%
175
25.8%
16
23.5%
137
21.0%
51
20.3%
721
Agree 31.0%
564
30.2%
254
35.5%
22
27.0%
157
24.3%
59
29.8%
1056
Disagree 4.7%
86
2.9%
24
3.2%
2
6.2%
36
3.3%
8
4.4%
156
Strongly disagree 0.7%
12
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
21
Don't know 1.3%
23
1.9%
16
3.2%
2
1.2%
7
2.5%
6
1.5%
54
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Strongly agree 23.3%
224
17.8%
234
21.7%
249
20.6%
707
Agree 26.3%
253
32.7%
430
29.4%
338
29.8%
1021
Disagree 4.5%
43
4.2%
55
4.5%
52
4.4%
150
Strongly disagree 0.7%
7
0.5%
6
0.8%
9
0.6%
22
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.7%
22
1.1%
13
1.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share