General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVFRONT

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree. Even if it brings no immediate benefits, scientific research that advances the frontiers of knowledge is necessary and should be supported by the Federal government.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.81
Strongly agree 476 13.4% 56.6% -.15
Agree 1213 34.1% 90.7% .5
Disagree 223 6.3% 96.9% 1.16
Strongly disagree 17 .5% 97.4% 1.82
Don't know 84 2.4% 99.8% 4.45
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Strongly agree 12.0%
69
12.6%
123
14.5%
146
15.4%
102
10.2%
31
13.4%
471
Agree 39.1%
225
34.6%
337
33.9%
342
31.5%
209
30.8%
94
34.2%
1207
Disagree 6.9%
40
5.5%
54
6.8%
69
5.9%
39
6.2%
19
6.3%
221
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.8%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
17
Don't know 1.4%
8
3.2%
31
2.3%
23
1.7%
11
3.3%
10
2.4%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Strongly agree 17.3%
128
14.6%
163
11.4%
62
11.3%
97
8.8%
26
13.4%
476
Agree 31.8%
235
35.0%
390
36.9%
200
34.5%
295
30.6%
91
34.1%
1211
Disagree 6.2%
46
5.7%
64
4.4%
24
7.0%
60
9.8%
29
6.3%
223
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
Don't know 2.3%
17
2.0%
22
3.5%
19
2.2%
19
2.0%
6
2.3%
83
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Strongly agree 13.3%
64
11.0%
194
17.2%
52
14.8%
97
19.1%
69
13.4%
476
Agree 31.3%
151
35.5%
624
33.0%
100
33.5%
219
33.0%
119
34.1%
1213
Disagree 8.3%
40
7.1%
124
8.3%
25
4.1%
27
1.9%
7
6.3%
223
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.6%
11
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
Don't know 5.0%
24
2.4%
42
1.7%
5
1.4%
9
1.1%
4
2.4%
84
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Strongly agree 15.7%
247
11.5%
229
13.4%
476
Agree 34.6%
543
33.7%
670
34.1%
1213
Disagree 5.8%
91
6.6%
132
6.3%
223
Strongly disagree 0.6%
9
0.4%
8
0.5%
17
Don't know 1.6%
25
3.0%
59
2.4%
84
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Strongly agree 14.1%
391
8.8%
43
14.0%
42
13.4%
476
Agree 34.0%
940
34.2%
168
34.9%
105
34.1%
1213
Disagree 5.9%
163
9.2%
45
5.0%
15
6.3%
223
Strongly disagree 0.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
Don't know 1.9%
53
4.1%
20
3.7%
11
2.4%
84
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Strongly agree 14.3%
87
13.2%
104
12.8%
168
13.8%
117
13.4%
476
Agree 34.0%
207
33.7%
265
34.4%
453
34.0%
288
34.1%
1213
Disagree 5.1%
31
6.4%
50
7.3%
96
5.4%
46
6.3%
223
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
17
Don't know 3.9%
24
1.8%
14
2.7%
36
1.2%
10
2.4%
84
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Strongly agree 11.2%
204
13.9%
117
24.2%
15
18.9%
110
11.5%
28
13.4%
474
Agree 34.8%
634
33.8%
284
32.3%
20
32.6%
190
32.5%
79
34.0%
1207
Disagree 7.6%
138
4.8%
40
6.5%
4
5.3%
31
4.1%
10
6.3%
223
Strongly disagree 0.5%
9
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
17
Don't know 2.3%
41
2.6%
22
4.8%
3
1.5%
9
3.3%
8
2.3%
83
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Strongly agree 16.6%
160
12.2%
160
12.8%
147
13.6%
467
Agree 31.8%
306
36.4%
479
33.9%
390
34.3%
1175
Disagree 5.4%
52
5.6%
74
7.9%
91
6.3%
217
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.8%
9
0.5%
16
Don't know 1.9%
18
2.1%
27
2.1%
24
2.0%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share