General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALNEG

People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the harmful results, or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3363 94.5% 94.5% -.19
Strongly in favor 52 1.5% 96% 1.44
Slightly in favor 133 3.7% 99.7% 3.07
Don't know 5 .1% 99.8% 12.84
No answer 6 .2% 100% 14.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
535
94.9%
924
94.7%
956
94.6%
627
95.1%
290
94.5%
3332
Strongly in favor 1.7%
10
1.6%
16
1.0%
10
2.0%
13
0.7%
2
1.4%
51
Slightly in favor 5.4%
31
3.4%
33
3.8%
38
3.3%
22
3.0%
9
3.8%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
699
94.3%
1051
94.3%
511
94.5%
808
95.3%
283
94.5%
3352
Strongly in favor 1.8%
13
1.6%
18
0.9%
5
1.6%
14
0.7%
2
1.5%
52
Slightly in favor 3.0%
22
3.9%
43
4.8%
26
3.6%
31
3.7%
11
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.0%
429
94.0%
1651
95.4%
289
97.7%
639
97.8%
353
94.5%
3361
Strongly in favor 3.3%
16
1.5%
27
0.3%
1
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
52
Slightly in favor 6.6%
32
4.3%
75
4.3%
13
0.8%
5
2.2%
8
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.3%
1479
94.7%
1884
94.5%
3363
Strongly in favor 1.6%
25
1.4%
27
1.5%
52
Slightly in favor 3.9%
61
3.6%
72
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.4%
2641
89.6%
440
93.7%
282
94.5%
3363
Strongly in favor 1.3%
37
2.4%
12
1.0%
3
1.5%
52
Slightly in favor 2.8%
78
7.9%
39
5.3%
16
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
578
95.5%
751
93.2%
1228
95.0%
805
94.5%
3362
Strongly in favor 2.0%
12
0.8%
6
1.8%
24
1.2%
10
1.5%
52
Slightly in favor 2.6%
16
3.3%
26
4.7%
62
3.4%
29
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.3%
1717
94.9%
798
98.4%
61
94.7%
551
93.0%
226
94.5%
3353
Strongly in favor 1.5%
28
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
0.8%
2
1.5%
52
Slightly in favor 4.0%
72
3.4%
29
1.6%
1
3.1%
18
5.3%
13
3.7%
133
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.3%
906
95.0%
1249
94.6%
1088
94.7%
3243
Strongly in favor 1.6%
15
1.4%
19
1.4%
16
1.5%
50
Slightly in favor 4.0%
38
3.5%
46
3.6%
41
3.6%
125
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share