General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ODDS2

Now, think about this situation. A doctor tells a couple that their genetic makeup means that they've got a one-in-four chance of having a child with an inherited illness. Does this mean that each of the couple's children will have the same risk of suffering from the illness?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.6
Yes 1434 40.3% 83.5% 0
No 434 12.2% 95.7% .61
Don't know 135 3.8% 99.5% 4.23
No answer 18 .5% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Yes 44.4%
256
40.8%
397
44.0%
444
36.5%
242
27.9%
85
40.4%
1424
No 12.0%
69
12.3%
120
11.2%
113
13.0%
86
14.4%
44
12.2%
432
Don't know 2.4%
14
3.5%
34
2.9%
29
5.0%
33
7.5%
23
3.8%
133
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
1.3%
4
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Yes 41.9%
310
42.0%
468
39.9%
216
39.6%
339
33.0%
98
40.3%
1431
No 11.8%
87
12.5%
139
13.3%
72
11.0%
94
13.8%
41
12.2%
433
Don't know 3.8%
28
3.1%
34
3.5%
19
4.8%
41
4.0%
12
3.8%
134
No answer 0.9%
7
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Yes 30.7%
148
39.9%
701
47.2%
143
42.8%
280
44.9%
162
40.3%
1434
No 19.1%
92
12.9%
226
8.9%
27
9.9%
65
6.6%
24
12.2%
434
Don't know 8.1%
39
3.6%
63
3.6%
11
1.7%
11
3.0%
11
3.8%
135
No answer 0.8%
4
0.5%
9
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Yes 43.5%
683
37.7%
751
40.3%
1434
No 11.4%
179
12.8%
255
12.2%
434
Don't know 3.0%
47
4.4%
88
3.8%
135
No answer 0.6%
9
0.5%
9
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Yes 43.0%
1190
27.3%
134
36.5%
110
40.3%
1434
No 10.2%
282
22.6%
111
13.6%
41
12.2%
434
Don't know 3.1%
87
6.1%
30
6.0%
18
3.8%
135
No answer 0.4%
10
0.6%
3
1.7%
5
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Yes 40.8%
248
43.5%
342
38.5%
507
39.8%
337
40.3%
1434
No 10.4%
63
9.8%
77
14.6%
192
12.0%
102
12.2%
434
Don't know 6.6%
40
2.4%
19
4.1%
54
2.6%
22
3.8%
135
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.6%
5
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Yes 40.3%
733
38.0%
320
50.0%
31
44.8%
261
33.7%
82
40.2%
1427
No 12.3%
224
12.2%
103
11.3%
7
11.7%
68
12.3%
30
12.2%
432
Don't know 3.5%
64
5.4%
45
6.5%
4
1.5%
9
5.3%
13
3.8%
135
No answer 0.4%
8
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Yes 40.5%
389
39.7%
522
42.6%
490
40.9%
1401
No 11.6%
111
13.7%
180
11.1%
128
12.2%
419
Don't know 3.6%
35
3.0%
39
3.6%
41
3.4%
115
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
8
0.3%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share