General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ELECTRON

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. Electrons are smaller than atoms.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.63
True 1075 30.2% 73.4% -.26
False 437 12.3% 85.7% .11
Don't know 494 13.9% 99.6% 2.36
No answer 15 .4% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
True 36.8%
212
30.4%
296
33.3%
336
25.2%
167
17.7%
54
30.2%
1065
False 14.1%
81
13.3%
130
12.9%
130
10.3%
68
8.5%
26
12.3%
435
Don't know 8.0%
46
13.0%
127
12.0%
121
18.7%
124
23.9%
73
13.9%
491
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
True 32.1%
237
31.6%
352
29.5%
160
30.2%
258
22.6%
67
30.3%
1074
False 11.2%
83
13.4%
149
14.0%
76
11.5%
98
10.1%
30
12.3%
436
Don't know 14.6%
108
12.6%
140
13.1%
71
13.7%
117
18.5%
55
13.8%
491
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
True 16.8%
81
28.1%
493
38.0%
115
37.0%
242
39.9%
144
30.2%
1075
False 13.1%
63
13.1%
231
14.2%
43
10.7%
70
8.3%
30
12.3%
437
Don't know 28.2%
136
15.2%
267
7.9%
24
6.6%
43
6.6%
24
13.9%
494
No answer 0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
True 35.5%
557
26.0%
518
30.2%
1075
False 12.9%
202
11.8%
235
12.3%
437
Don't know 9.8%
154
17.1%
340
13.9%
494
No answer 0.3%
5
0.5%
10
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
True 31.7%
878
25.1%
123
24.6%
74
30.2%
1075
False 11.6%
321
14.3%
70
15.3%
46
12.3%
437
Don't know 13.0%
361
16.9%
83
16.6%
50
13.9%
494
No answer 0.3%
9
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
True 29.8%
181
29.0%
228
31.8%
419
29.2%
247
30.2%
1075
False 12.2%
74
12.2%
96
11.8%
156
13.1%
111
12.3%
437
Don't know 16.0%
97
14.6%
115
13.5%
178
12.3%
104
13.9%
494
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
True 30.3%
552
25.1%
211
43.5%
27
36.6%
213
28.8%
70
30.2%
1073
False 11.6%
212
14.9%
125
8.1%
5
12.4%
72
7.8%
19
12.2%
433
Don't know 14.1%
257
15.8%
133
16.1%
10
9.3%
54
15.2%
37
13.8%
491
No answer 0.4%
8
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
True 33.2%
319
29.1%
383
31.3%
360
31.0%
1062
False 10.7%
103
12.9%
169
13.3%
153
12.4%
425
Don't know 11.8%
113
14.5%
191
12.7%
146
13.1%
450
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share