General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VIRUSES

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. Antibiotics kill viruses as well as bacteria.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.69
True 755 21.2% 64.4% -.12
False 1104 31% 95.4% .46
Don't know 148 4.2% 99.6% 3.93
No answer 14 .4% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
True 27.3%
157
22.3%
217
19.1%
193
19.5%
129
18.7%
57
21.3%
753
False 28.1%
162
30.7%
299
36.1%
364
29.4%
195
23.6%
72
31.0%
1092
Don't know 3.5%
20
3.8%
37
3.0%
30
5.4%
36
7.9%
24
4.2%
147
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
True 21.9%
162
20.7%
231
25.1%
136
19.1%
163
20.9%
62
21.3%
754
False 31.3%
231
32.7%
364
28.2%
153
31.7%
271
27.3%
81
31.0%
1100
Don't know 4.7%
35
4.1%
46
3.3%
18
4.7%
40
3.0%
9
4.2%
148
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
True 35.9%
173
24.0%
422
20.8%
63
10.1%
66
8.6%
31
21.2%
755
False 14.1%
68
27.8%
489
38.0%
115
41.7%
273
44.0%
159
31.0%
1104
Don't know 8.1%
39
4.6%
81
1.3%
4
2.4%
16
2.2%
8
4.2%
148
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
True 24.2%
379
18.9%
376
21.2%
755
False 29.8%
468
32.0%
636
31.0%
1104
Don't know 4.2%
66
4.1%
82
4.2%
148
No answer 0.3%
5
0.5%
9
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
True 17.8%
493
35.4%
174
29.2%
88
21.2%
755
False 35.1%
970
13.8%
68
21.9%
66
31.0%
1104
Don't know 3.5%
98
6.9%
34
5.3%
16
4.2%
148
No answer 0.3%
8
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
True 17.8%
108
20.0%
157
24.4%
322
19.8%
168
21.2%
755
False 35.7%
217
31.4%
247
28.5%
376
31.2%
264
31.0%
1104
Don't know 4.4%
27
4.6%
36
4.2%
55
3.5%
30
4.2%
148
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
True 22.1%
403
21.3%
179
12.9%
8
20.6%
120
16.9%
41
21.2%
751
False 30.1%
547
30.0%
252
51.6%
32
34.4%
200
28.4%
69
31.0%
1100
Don't know 4.0%
72
4.5%
38
3.2%
2
3.3%
19
6.6%
16
4.1%
147
No answer 0.4%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
True 18.8%
181
23.9%
314
19.7%
226
21.0%
721
False 33.2%
319
28.7%
378
34.0%
391
31.8%
1088
Don't know 3.6%
35
4.0%
52
3.7%
42
3.8%
129
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share