General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIGBANG

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. The universe began with a huge explosion.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.69
True 668 18.8% 62% -.32
False 792 22.3% 84.2% .04
Don't know 541 15.2% 99.4% 2.2
No Answer 20 .6% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
True 22.2%
128
20.5%
200
19.0%
192
17.0%
113
10.5%
32
18.9%
665
False 23.4%
135
21.7%
211
25.7%
259
19.0%
126
18.0%
55
22.3%
786
Don't know 12.8%
74
14.5%
141
13.4%
135
18.3%
121
21.0%
64
15.2%
535
No Answer 0.9%
5
0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
True 26.8%
198
22.1%
246
18.5%
100
12.3%
105
5.7%
17
18.8%
666
False 13.0%
96
17.8%
198
24.4%
132
29.2%
250
38.4%
114
22.3%
790
Don't know 18.1%
134
17.4%
194
13.8%
75
13.6%
116
7.1%
21
15.2%
540
No Answer 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
True 12.9%
62
15.3%
269
21.5%
65
25.8%
169
28.5%
103
18.8%
668
False 24.5%
118
25.3%
444
25.4%
77
17.1%
112
11.4%
41
22.3%
792
Don't know 20.7%
100
15.7%
275
12.9%
39
11.3%
74
14.7%
53
15.2%
541
No Answer 0.6%
3
0.6%
11
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
True 24.3%
381
14.4%
287
18.8%
668
False 18.9%
296
24.9%
496
22.3%
792
Don't know 14.9%
233
15.5%
308
15.2%
541
No Answer 0.5%
8
0.6%
12
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
True 20.2%
560
8.8%
43
21.6%
65
18.8%
668
False 21.1%
583
29.9%
147
20.6%
62
22.3%
792
Don't know 14.9%
412
17.5%
86
14.3%
43
15.2%
541
No Answer 0.5%
14
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
True 24.7%
150
19.5%
153
14.2%
187
21.0%
178
18.8%
668
False 18.9%
115
19.8%
156
26.9%
354
19.7%
167
22.3%
792
Don't know 14.3%
87
16.4%
129
15.9%
210
13.6%
115
15.2%
541
No Answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.7%
6
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
True 13.3%
242
20.3%
171
37.1%
23
30.1%
175
22.6%
55
18.8%
666
False 28.5%
518
17.1%
144
21.0%
13
12.0%
70
17.7%
43
22.2%
788
Don't know 14.2%
259
18.1%
152
9.7%
6
16.2%
94
11.1%
27
15.2%
538
No Answer 0.5%
10
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
True 26.3%
253
17.2%
226
15.4%
177
19.1%
656
False 13.6%
131
23.0%
303
28.6%
329
22.3%
763
Don't know 15.4%
148
16.2%
213
13.2%
152
15.0%
513
No Answer 0.6%
6
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share