General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDRIFT

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. The continents on which we live have been moving their locations for millions of years and will continue to move in the future.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.56
True 1563 43.9% 87.1% -.07
False 196 5.5% 92.6% .42
Don't know 248 7% 99.6% 3.37
No answer 14 .4% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
True 48.3%
278
44.1%
430
46.0%
464
42.4%
281
32.8%
100
44.0%
1553
False 4.9%
28
5.2%
51
6.6%
67
4.7%
31
5.9%
18
5.5%
195
Don't know 5.7%
33
7.4%
72
5.6%
56
7.2%
48
11.5%
35
6.9%
244
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
True 48.6%
359
46.1%
513
44.1%
239
41.2%
352
32.7%
97
44.0%
1560
False 2.3%
17
4.8%
54
5.9%
32
6.9%
59
11.4%
34
5.5%
196
Don't know 7.0%
52
6.6%
74
6.6%
36
7.4%
63
7.1%
21
6.9%
246
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
True 36.5%
176
42.1%
740
51.2%
155
47.6%
311
50.1%
181
43.9%
1563
False 7.5%
36
6.3%
110
5.6%
17
3.7%
24
2.5%
9
5.5%
196
Don't know 14.1%
68
8.1%
142
3.3%
10
3.1%
20
2.2%
8
7.0%
248
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
True 48.2%
756
40.6%
807
43.9%
1563
False 5.0%
79
5.9%
117
5.5%
196
Don't know 5.0%
78
8.5%
170
7.0%
248
No answer 0.3%
5
0.5%
9
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
True 46.1%
1276
33.4%
164
40.9%
123
43.9%
1563
False 4.7%
130
10.2%
50
5.3%
16
5.5%
196
Don't know 5.6%
155
12.6%
62
10.3%
31
7.0%
248
No answer 0.3%
8
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
True 44.9%
273
43.8%
344
42.7%
563
45.2%
383
43.9%
1563
False 4.6%
28
5.1%
40
6.7%
88
4.7%
40
5.5%
196
Don't know 8.4%
51
7.1%
56
7.7%
102
4.6%
39
7.0%
248
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
True 42.4%
772
43.0%
362
48.4%
30
51.5%
300
37.4%
91
43.8%
1555
False 6.4%
117
4.8%
40
12.9%
8
3.1%
18
4.9%
12
5.5%
195
Don't know 7.3%
133
8.0%
67
6.5%
4
3.6%
21
9.5%
23
7.0%
248
No answer 0.4%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
True 46.8%
450
43.6%
573
43.7%
503
44.5%
1526
False 4.0%
38
5.1%
67
7.6%
87
5.6%
192
Don't know 4.9%
47
7.9%
104
6.0%
69
6.4%
220
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share