General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EARTHSUN

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. Now, does the Earth go around the Sun, or does the Sun go around the Earth?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Earth around Sun
  2) Sun around Earth
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.6
Earth around Sun 1446 40.6% 83.8% 0
Sun around Earth 417 11.7% 95.6% .6
Don't know 144 4% 99.6% 4.19
No answer 14 .4% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Earth around Sun 46.4%
267
41.4%
403
43.9%
443
36.8%
244
25.6%
78
40.7%
1435
Sun around Earth 10.1%
58
11.6%
113
11.5%
116
12.2%
81
15.1%
46
11.7%
414
Don't know 2.4%
14
3.8%
37
2.8%
28
5.3%
35
9.5%
29
4.1%
143
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Earth around Sun 42.9%
317
41.7%
465
38.2%
207
40.6%
347
35.7%
106
40.7%
1442
Sun around Earth 11.6%
86
11.4%
127
14.0%
76
10.6%
91
12.1%
36
11.7%
416
Don't know 3.4%
25
4.4%
49
4.4%
24
4.2%
36
3.4%
10
4.1%
144
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Earth around Sun 28.0%
135
39.0%
686
44.2%
134
47.2%
309
50.4%
182
40.7%
1446
Sun around Earth 21.6%
104
12.6%
222
13.2%
40
6.0%
39
3.3%
12
11.7%
417
Don't know 8.5%
41
4.8%
84
2.6%
8
1.1%
7
1.1%
4
4.0%
144
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Earth around Sun 46.7%
733
35.8%
713
40.6%
1446
Sun around Earth 8.4%
132
14.3%
285
11.7%
417
Don't know 3.1%
48
4.8%
96
4.0%
144
No answer 0.3%
5
0.5%
9
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Earth around Sun 42.7%
1181
28.3%
139
41.9%
126
40.6%
1446
Sun around Earth 9.9%
275
22.6%
111
10.3%
31
11.7%
417
Don't know 3.8%
105
5.3%
26
4.3%
13
4.0%
144
No answer 0.3%
8
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Earth around Sun 42.4%
258
38.5%
303
40.6%
535
41.3%
350
40.6%
1446
Sun around Earth 11.3%
69
12.1%
95
12.5%
164
10.5%
89
11.7%
417
Don't know 4.1%
25
5.3%
42
4.1%
54
2.7%
23
4.0%
144
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Earth around Sun 38.6%
703
38.3%
322
56.5%
35
48.6%
283
39.9%
97
40.6%
1440
Sun around Earth 13.0%
237
12.4%
104
9.7%
6
7.9%
46
8.6%
21
11.7%
414
Don't know 4.5%
82
5.1%
43
1.6%
1
1.7%
10
3.3%
8
4.1%
144
No answer 0.4%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Earth around Sun 42.9%
412
37.6%
495
43.5%
500
41.1%
1407
Sun around Earth 9.7%
93
14.4%
189
10.2%
117
11.6%
399
Don't know 3.1%
30
4.6%
60
3.7%
42
3.9%
132
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share