General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOLARREV

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. How long does it take for the Earth to go around the Sun: one day, one month, or one year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One day
  2) One month
  3) One year
  4) Other time period (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 950 26.7% 26.7% -1.11
One day 289 8.1% 34.8% -.84
One month 34 1% 35.8% -.57
One year 1022 28.7% 64.5% -.3
Other time period (Vol.) 2 .1% 64.5% -.03
Don't know 99 2.8% 67.3% 1.04
No answer 1163 32.7% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.1%
156
25.1%
244
24.7%
249
27.3%
181
37.7%
115
26.8%
945
One day 7.3%
42
8.3%
81
8.1%
82
8.3%
55
9.2%
28
8.2%
288
One month 0.9%
5
1.0%
10
1.0%
10
0.9%
6
1.0%
3
1.0%
34
One year 36.1%
208
29.6%
288
31.8%
321
24.0%
159
12.5%
38
28.7%
1014
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.1%
12
2.3%
22
3.0%
30
3.6%
24
3.0%
9
2.8%
97
No answer 26.6%
153
33.6%
327
31.4%
317
35.9%
238
36.7%
112
32.5%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.3%
194
27.0%
301
29.9%
162
23.4%
200
29.6%
88
26.6%
945
One day 8.1%
60
8.4%
94
7.4%
40
8.4%
72
7.4%
22
8.1%
288
One month 1.5%
11
0.4%
5
0.9%
5
1.1%
9
1.3%
4
1.0%
34
One year 31.3%
231
30.3%
338
27.3%
148
27.5%
235
22.6%
67
28.7%
1019
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.0%
15
2.3%
26
2.6%
14
3.6%
31
4.4%
13
2.8%
99
No answer 30.9%
228
31.2%
348
31.9%
173
36.0%
308
34.7%
103
32.7%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.8%
192
27.3%
479
25.7%
78
20.2%
132
18.8%
68
26.7%
949
One day 8.1%
39
9.9%
174
9.6%
29
4.7%
31
4.4%
16
8.1%
289
One month 0.6%
3
1.3%
23
0.7%
2
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
34
One year 13.3%
64
24.9%
438
32.7%
99
39.8%
260
44.6%
161
28.7%
1022
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 6.0%
29
2.8%
49
1.3%
4
2.0%
13
1.1%
4
2.8%
99
No answer 32.2%
155
33.7%
592
30.0%
91
32.6%
213
30.7%
111
32.7%
1162
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.5%
369
29.2%
581
26.7%
950
One day 8.3%
131
7.9%
158
8.1%
289
One month 0.7%
11
1.2%
23
1.0%
34
One year 35.6%
558
23.3%
464
28.7%
1022
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.0%
32
3.4%
67
2.8%
99
No answer 29.8%
467
35.0%
696
32.7%
1163
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
700
34.8%
171
26.2%
79
26.7%
950
One day 8.0%
221
7.7%
38
10.0%
30
8.1%
289
One month 1.1%
31
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
34
One year 31.1%
861
16.1%
79
27.2%
82
28.7%
1022
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.4%
67
4.1%
20
4.0%
12
2.8%
99
No answer 32.0%
886
36.9%
181
31.9%
96
32.7%
1163
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.8%
151
28.0%
220
25.9%
341
28.1%
238
26.7%
950
One day 6.6%
40
7.4%
58
9.0%
119
8.5%
72
8.1%
289
One month 1.0%
6
0.9%
7
1.0%
13
0.9%
8
1.0%
34
One year 31.3%
190
28.2%
222
27.0%
356
30.0%
254
28.7%
1022
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 3.6%
22
2.0%
16
3.4%
45
1.9%
16
2.8%
99
No answer 32.7%
199
33.5%
263
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.8%
506
28.8%
242
17.7%
11
21.5%
125
25.5%
62
26.7%
946
One day 8.3%
151
8.1%
68
6.5%
4
7.4%
43
8.2%
20
8.1%
286
One month 0.9%
16
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.8%
2
0.9%
33
One year 26.4%
481
26.0%
219
50.0%
31
37.6%
219
28.8%
70
28.7%
1020
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 3.0%
54
3.0%
25
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
2.1%
5
2.8%
99
No answer 33.6%
611
32.9%
277
25.8%
16
29.9%
174
34.6%
84
32.8%
1162
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.7%
228
29.0%
382
24.7%
284
26.1%
894
One day 8.3%
80
8.5%
112
7.7%
88
8.2%
280
One month 0.7%
7
0.9%
12
1.2%
14
1.0%
33
One year 31.6%
304
25.6%
336
31.6%
363
29.3%
1003
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.1%
20
2.6%
34
3.0%
35
2.6%
89
No answer 33.4%
321
33.3%
438
31.8%
366
32.8%
1125
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share