General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTRHOME

Do you have access to the Internet in your home?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.84
Yes 1397 39.3% 82.5% .24
No 605 17% 99.5% 1.32
Don't know 8 .2% 99.7% 7.78
No answer 11 .3% 100% 8.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Yes 41.3%
238
44.9%
437
41.3%
417
34.7%
230
21.0%
64
39.3%
1386
No 17.5%
101
11.5%
112
16.7%
168
19.6%
130
29.5%
90
17.0%
601
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Yes 38.3%
283
40.9%
456
38.9%
211
39.9%
341
35.0%
104
39.3%
1395
No 19.8%
146
16.7%
186
17.3%
94
15.2%
130
15.5%
46
17.0%
602
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Yes 20.7%
100
37.3%
655
49.2%
149
47.9%
313
49.9%
180
39.3%
1397
No 37.8%
182
18.9%
332
10.6%
32
6.4%
42
4.7%
17
17.0%
605
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Yes 41.2%
647
37.7%
750
39.3%
1397
No 16.6%
261
17.3%
344
17.0%
605
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
No answer 0.4%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Yes 41.4%
1146
28.9%
142
36.2%
109
39.3%
1397
No 14.9%
411
27.1%
133
20.3%
61
17.0%
605
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Yes 41.6%
253
37.4%
294
38.3%
505
40.7%
345
39.3%
1397
No 16.6%
101
18.2%
143
18.7%
246
13.6%
115
17.0%
605
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Yes 37.9%
689
38.9%
327
56.5%
35
41.2%
240
40.3%
98
39.1%
1389
No 18.1%
330
16.8%
141
9.7%
6
17.2%
100
11.1%
27
17.0%
604
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Yes 40.9%
393
38.3%
504
41.4%
476
40.1%
1373
No 14.9%
143
18.2%
239
15.4%
177
16.3%
559
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share