General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLSCI

Have you ever taken any college-level science courses?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.94
Yes 802 22.5% 65.7% .06
No 1205 33.9% 99.6% 1.07
Don't know 6 .2% 99.8% 7.09
No answer 8 .2% 100% 8.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Yes 26.4%
152
24.8%
242
23.5%
237
18.6%
123
12.5%
38
22.5%
792
No 32.6%
188
31.5%
307
34.8%
351
35.7%
237
38.4%
117
34.0%
1200
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Yes 21.8%
161
22.7%
253
23.4%
127
23.7%
203
19.2%
57
22.6%
801
No 36.5%
270
34.7%
387
33.2%
180
31.3%
268
32.3%
96
33.9%
1201
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Yes 1.5%
7
11.1%
195
37.0%
112
47.1%
308
49.9%
180
22.5%
802
No 56.8%
274
45.4%
797
22.8%
69
7.2%
47
5.0%
18
33.9%
1205
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Yes 24.4%
383
21.1%
419
22.5%
802
No 33.9%
532
33.8%
673
33.9%
1205
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Yes 24.3%
673
13.6%
67
20.6%
62
22.5%
802
No 32.0%
886
42.6%
209
36.5%
110
33.9%
1205
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Yes 24.5%
149
22.3%
175
21.8%
287
22.6%
191
22.5%
802
No 33.4%
203
33.5%
263
35.5%
468
32.0%
271
33.9%
1205
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Yes 22.0%
400
19.7%
166
38.7%
24
27.7%
161
18.9%
46
22.5%
797
No 34.2%
623
35.9%
302
29.0%
18
30.9%
180
32.1%
78
33.9%
1201
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Yes 27.5%
264
18.9%
248
25.0%
287
23.3%
799
No 28.1%
270
37.9%
498
32.2%
370
33.2%
1138
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share