General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSBIO

Did you take a high school biology course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1642 46.1% 46.1% -.77
Yes 1495 42% 88.1% .33
No 399 11.2% 99.4% 1.43
Don't know 17 .5% 99.8% 8.04
No answer 6 .2% 100% 9.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.9%
247
46.0%
448
43.4%
438
48.6%
322
55.7%
170
46.1%
1625
Yes 48.6%
280
44.0%
429
42.5%
429
39.2%
260
27.9%
85
42.0%
1483
No 7.8%
45
9.5%
93
13.4%
135
11.6%
77
15.1%
46
11.2%
396
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.4%
328
44.3%
494
46.3%
251
46.9%
401
54.2%
161
46.1%
1635
Yes 41.5%
307
43.5%
485
44.3%
240
42.1%
360
33.3%
99
42.0%
1491
No 13.7%
101
11.2%
125
9.0%
49
10.4%
89
11.4%
34
11.2%
398
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.9%
303
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
46.1%
1640
Yes 15.8%
76
43.0%
755
51.8%
157
50.8%
332
48.5%
175
42.0%
1495
No 20.7%
100
13.3%
233
7.9%
24
3.4%
22
5.5%
20
11.2%
399
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.7%
702
47.2%
940
46.1%
1642
Yes 42.8%
672
41.4%
823
42.0%
1495
No 12.0%
188
10.6%
211
11.2%
399
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.6%
11
0.5%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.5%
1260
46.2%
227
51.5%
155
46.1%
1642
Yes 43.7%
1208
38.3%
188
32.9%
99
42.0%
1495
No 10.1%
280
15.3%
75
14.6%
44
11.2%
399
Don't know 0.5%
14
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.9%
261
46.4%
365
46.2%
608
48.1%
407
46.1%
1641
Yes 45.4%
276
41.9%
329
41.8%
550
40.1%
340
42.0%
1495
No 10.9%
66
10.9%
86
11.5%
152
11.2%
95
11.2%
399
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.0%
837
48.6%
409
32.3%
20
43.6%
254
49.0%
119
46.2%
1639
Yes 41.5%
755
40.5%
341
61.3%
38
44.8%
261
38.7%
94
42.0%
1489
No 11.9%
216
10.0%
84
4.8%
3
11.3%
66
11.5%
28
11.2%
397
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
17
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
447
45.6%
600
44.9%
516
45.6%
1563
Yes 43.8%
421
42.7%
562
42.1%
484
42.8%
1467
No 9.3%
89
11.1%
146
12.3%
141
11.0%
376
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share