General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSCHEM

Did you take a high school chemistry course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1642 46.1% 46.1% -.85
Yes 972 27.3% 73.4% .16
No 926 26% 99.5% 1.17
Don't know 13 .4% 99.8% 7.23
No answer 6 .2% 100% 8.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.9%
247
46.0%
448
43.4%
438
48.6%
322
55.7%
170
46.1%
1625
Yes 35.6%
205
31.7%
309
25.7%
259
22.3%
148
14.1%
43
27.3%
964
No 21.0%
121
21.9%
213
30.3%
306
28.7%
190
29.2%
89
26.1%
919
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.4%
328
44.3%
494
46.3%
251
46.9%
401
54.2%
161
46.1%
1635
Yes 25.6%
189
28.5%
318
31.4%
170
26.9%
230
20.9%
62
27.3%
969
No 29.4%
217
26.7%
297
22.1%
120
25.4%
217
24.6%
73
26.1%
924
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.9%
303
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
46.1%
1640
Yes 7.3%
35
22.3%
391
38.9%
118
41.1%
269
44.0%
159
27.3%
972
No 29.7%
143
34.0%
598
21.1%
64
12.7%
83
10.5%
38
26.0%
926
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.7%
702
47.2%
940
46.1%
1642
Yes 29.9%
469
25.3%
503
27.3%
972
No 24.9%
391
26.9%
535
26.0%
926
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
7
0.4%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.5%
1260
46.2%
227
51.5%
155
46.1%
1642
Yes 27.3%
755
25.9%
127
29.9%
90
27.3%
972
No 26.6%
737
27.9%
137
17.3%
52
26.0%
926
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
13
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.9%
261
46.4%
365
46.2%
608
48.1%
407
46.1%
1641
Yes 32.1%
195
27.2%
214
27.6%
364
23.5%
199
27.3%
972
No 24.2%
147
25.7%
202
25.8%
340
28.0%
237
26.0%
926
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.0%
837
48.6%
409
32.3%
20
43.6%
254
49.0%
119
46.2%
1639
Yes 24.5%
446
27.6%
232
48.4%
30
32.8%
191
28.4%
69
27.3%
968
No 29.0%
528
23.2%
195
19.4%
12
23.2%
135
21.4%
52
26.0%
922
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
447
45.6%
600
44.9%
516
45.6%
1563
Yes 32.2%
309
24.3%
320
28.7%
330
28.0%
959
No 21.1%
203
29.6%
389
25.7%
296
25.9%
888
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share