General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSPHYS

Did you take a high school physics course?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1642 46.1% 46.1% -.87
Yes 577 16.2% 62.3% .03
No 1313 36.9% 99.2% .94
Don't know 20 .6% 99.8% 6.35
No answer 7 .2% 100% 7.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.9%
247
46.0%
448
43.4%
438
48.6%
322
55.7%
170
46.1%
1625
Yes 24.7%
142
19.5%
190
12.1%
122
13.3%
88
9.5%
29
16.2%
571
No 32.1%
185
34.1%
332
43.3%
437
37.7%
250
32.8%
100
37.0%
1304
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.0%
10
0.3%
2
1.6%
5
0.6%
20
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.4%
328
44.3%
494
46.3%
251
46.9%
401
54.2%
161
46.1%
1635
Yes 15.4%
114
17.1%
191
19.9%
108
14.4%
123
13.5%
40
16.2%
576
No 39.5%
292
38.0%
423
33.0%
179
37.7%
322
31.3%
93
36.9%
1309
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
1.0%
3
0.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.9%
303
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
46.1%
1640
Yes 6.4%
31
13.4%
236
15.5%
47
26.1%
171
25.5%
92
16.2%
577
No 29.9%
144
42.5%
746
43.9%
133
28.1%
184
29.4%
106
36.9%
1313
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.7%
12
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.7%
702
47.2%
940
46.1%
1642
Yes 19.4%
305
13.7%
272
16.2%
577
No 35.2%
552
38.2%
761
36.9%
1313
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.6%
11
0.6%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.5%
1260
46.2%
227
51.5%
155
46.1%
1642
Yes 15.4%
426
17.7%
87
21.3%
64
16.2%
577
No 38.3%
1061
35.4%
174
25.9%
78
36.9%
1313
Don't know 0.5%
15
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
20
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.9%
261
46.4%
365
46.2%
608
48.1%
407
46.1%
1641
Yes 17.3%
105
14.6%
115
17.7%
233
14.6%
124
16.2%
577
No 39.0%
237
38.0%
299
35.3%
465
36.8%
312
36.9%
1313
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.6%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.0%
837
48.6%
409
32.3%
20
43.6%
254
49.0%
119
46.2%
1639
Yes 14.3%
261
15.8%
133
30.6%
19
20.4%
119
17.7%
43
16.2%
575
No 39.0%
709
34.5%
290
37.1%
23
35.6%
207
32.1%
78
36.8%
1307
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
20
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
447
45.6%
600
44.9%
516
45.6%
1563
Yes 19.4%
186
15.0%
197
16.2%
186
16.6%
569
No 33.8%
325
38.6%
508
38.0%
437
37.1%
1270
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
7
0.7%
8
0.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share