General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STARTBIZ

Are you, alone or with others, currently trying to start a new business, including any self-employment, or selling any goods or services to others?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 362 10.2% 10.2% -2.47
No 3194 89.7% 99.9% .26
No answer 3 .1% 100% 19.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
68
14.5%
141
10.6%
107
5.9%
39
1.3%
4
10.2%
359
No 88.2%
508
85.4%
832
89.4%
902
94.0%
623
98.4%
300
89.7%
3165
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
73
10.0%
111
14.4%
78
7.6%
65
11.1%
33
10.1%
360
No 90.0%
665
89.9%
1002
85.6%
464
92.3%
789
88.9%
264
89.8%
3184
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
40
8.9%
157
11.9%
36
12.1%
79
13.9%
50
10.2%
362
No 91.7%
442
91.0%
1598
88.1%
267
87.8%
574
86.1%
311
89.7%
3192
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
199
8.2%
163
10.2%
362
No 87.2%
1368
91.8%
1826
89.7%
3194
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
247
16.5%
81
11.3%
34
10.2%
362
No 91.0%
2517
83.5%
410
88.7%
267
89.7%
3194
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
55
9.0%
71
10.2%
134
11.9%
101
10.1%
361
No 91.0%
553
91.0%
715
89.6%
1180
88.1%
746
89.8%
3194
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
176
7.7%
65
6.5%
4
12.4%
72
18.1%
44
10.2%
361
No 90.3%
1644
92.0%
774
93.5%
58
87.5%
509
81.9%
199
89.7%
3184
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
100
9.3%
122
11.6%
133
10.4%
355
No 89.5%
860
90.6%
1192
88.3%
1016
89.6%
3068
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share