General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNBIZ

Are you, alone or with others, currently the owner of a business you help manage, including self-employment or selling any goods or services to others?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 453 12.7% 12.7% -2.05
No 3100 87.1% 99.8% .27
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 14.19
No answer 3 .1% 100% 16.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
45
16.2%
158
16.3%
164
11.0%
73
3.9%
12
12.8%
452
No 92.0%
530
83.5%
813
83.7%
845
89.0%
590
95.7%
292
87.0%
3070
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
86
13.3%
148
13.7%
74
12.3%
105
12.5%
37
12.7%
450
No 88.2%
652
86.4%
963
86.3%
468
87.5%
748
87.5%
260
87.1%
3091
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
31
10.9%
192
14.2%
43
18.7%
122
18.0%
65
12.7%
453
No 93.6%
451
89.0%
1564
85.8%
260
80.7%
528
81.7%
295
87.1%
3098
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
273
9.0%
180
12.7%
453
No 82.5%
1295
90.7%
1805
87.1%
3100
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
385
7.5%
37
10.3%
31
12.7%
453
No 85.9%
2376
92.5%
454
89.7%
270
87.1%
3100
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
64
11.7%
92
12.9%
170
14.9%
126
12.7%
452
No 89.1%
542
88.2%
693
86.9%
1144
85.1%
721
87.1%
3100
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
227
10.5%
88
11.3%
7
14.6%
85
18.9%
46
12.8%
453
No 87.4%
1591
89.2%
750
87.1%
54
85.4%
497
81.1%
197
87.1%
3089
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
122
11.1%
146
15.1%
174
12.9%
442
No 87.2%
838
88.7%
1166
84.8%
975
87.0%
2979
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share