General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHYBIZ

All in all, would you say you started, or are starting, your business because you saw an opportunity or you started it out of necessity? [IF RESPONDENT HAS MORE THAN ONE BUSINESS/FARM/PARTNERSHIP, ASK ABOUT THE PRIMARY BUSINESS THEY ARE INVOLVED IN.]
  0) Inapplicable
  1) You started it because you came across an opportunity.
  2) You started it because it was a necessity.
  3) Both (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3105 87.2% 87.2% -.32
You started it because you came across an opportunity. 274 7.7% 94.9% 1.22
You started it because it was a necessity. 106 3% 97.9% 2.76
Both (Vol.) 69 1.9% 99.9% 4.3
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 11.99
No answer 1 0% 100% 13.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.2%
531
83.8%
816
83.7%
845
89.0%
590
96.1%
293
87.2%
3075
You started it because you came across an opportunity. 4.9%
28
9.7%
94
10.0%
101
6.3%
42
2.6%
8
7.7%
273
You started it because it was a necessity. 2.3%
13
4.0%
39
3.2%
32
2.9%
19
1.0%
3
3.0%
106
Both (Vol.) 0.3%
2
2.5%
24
3.0%
30
1.8%
12
0.3%
1
2.0%
69
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.2%
652
86.7%
966
86.3%
468
87.7%
750
87.5%
260
87.3%
3096
You started it because you came across an opportunity. 7.0%
52
7.7%
86
7.7%
42
8.0%
68
8.1%
24
7.7%
272
You started it because it was a necessity. 2.4%
18
3.1%
34
3.7%
20
2.9%
25
3.0%
9
3.0%
106
Both (Vol.) 2.2%
16
2.4%
27
2.2%
12
1.2%
10
1.3%
4
1.9%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.6%
451
89.1%
1565
85.8%
260
81.3%
532
81.7%
295
87.2%
3103
You started it because you came across an opportunity. 1.7%
8
6.7%
118
9.9%
30
12.5%
82
10.0%
36
7.7%
274
You started it because it was a necessity. 3.7%
18
2.8%
50
2.3%
7
2.1%
14
4.7%
17
3.0%
106
Both (Vol.) 0.8%
4
1.4%
24
2.0%
6
3.5%
23
3.3%
12
1.9%
69
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
1296
90.9%
1809
87.2%
3105
You started it because you came across an opportunity. 10.7%
168
5.3%
106
7.7%
274
You started it because it was a necessity. 3.7%
58
2.4%
48
3.0%
106
Both (Vol.) 2.8%
44
1.3%
25
1.9%
69
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.0%
2381
92.5%
454
89.7%
270
87.2%
3105
You started it because you came across an opportunity. 8.9%
245
3.5%
17
4.0%
12
7.7%
274
You started it because it was a necessity. 2.9%
80
2.9%
14
4.0%
12
3.0%
106
Both (Vol.) 2.1%
58
1.2%
6
1.7%
5
1.9%
69
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
543
88.3%
694
87.1%
1147
85.1%
721
87.3%
3105
You started it because you came across an opportunity. 5.9%
36
8.9%
70
7.1%
93
8.9%
75
7.7%
274
You started it because it was a necessity. 2.3%
14
1.9%
15
3.8%
50
3.2%
27
3.0%
106
Both (Vol.) 2.1%
13
0.9%
7
1.9%
25
2.7%
23
1.9%
68
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
1593
89.5%
753
87.1%
54
85.4%
497
81.1%
197
87.2%
3094
You started it because you came across an opportunity. 7.5%
136
6.7%
56
6.5%
4
8.4%
49
11.9%
29
7.7%
274
You started it because it was a necessity. 3.4%
61
2.4%
20
1.6%
1
2.7%
16
3.3%
8
3.0%
106
Both (Vol.) 1.6%
29
1.2%
10
3.2%
2
3.4%
20
3.3%
8
1.9%
69
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.3%
839
88.9%
1169
84.9%
976
87.1%
2984
You started it because you came across an opportunity. 7.4%
71
5.9%
78
10.3%
119
7.8%
268
You started it because it was a necessity. 3.1%
30
3.1%
41
2.8%
32
3.0%
103
Both (Vol.) 2.0%
19
1.9%
25
2.0%
23
2.0%
67
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share