General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPJREL16

Religion in which your spouse was raised?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  5) Other
  9) Muslim/Islam

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3515 98.8% 98.8% -.1
Protestant 9 .3% 99% 2.81
Catholic 4 .1% 99.1% 5.72
Jewish 27 .8% 99.9% 8.62
Other 3 .1% 100% 14.44
Muslim/Islam 1 0% 100% 26.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
574
97.8%
953
98.8%
997
99.2%
658
98.7%
301
98.8%
3483
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Jewish 0.2%
1
1.5%
15
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.8%
27
Other 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Muslim/Islam 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
729
98.6%
1098
98.5%
534
99.3%
849
98.7%
293
98.8%
3503
Protestant 0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Catholic 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Jewish 0.3%
2
1.1%
12
1.1%
6
0.4%
3
1.3%
4
0.8%
27
Other 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Muslim/Islam 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
482
99.1%
1742
99.7%
302
98.5%
644
95.0%
343
98.8%
3513
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.1%
4
0.3%
9
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
3.3%
12
0.8%
27
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Muslim/Islam 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
1551
98.7%
1964
98.8%
3515
Protestant 0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
Catholic 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Jewish 0.6%
9
0.9%
18
0.8%
27
Other 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Muslim/Islam 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
2724
100.0%
491
99.7%
300
98.8%
3515
Protestant 0.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Catholic 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Jewish 1.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
27
Other 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Muslim/Islam 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
592
99.2%
780
98.8%
1301
99.3%
841
98.8%
3514
Protestant 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Jewish 2.0%
12
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.8%
27
Other 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Muslim/Islam 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1818
99.9%
840
48.4%
30
98.6%
574
99.6%
242
98.8%
3504
Protestant 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.3%
25
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
27
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Muslim/Islam 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
942
98.9%
1300
99.4%
1143
98.8%
3385
Protestant 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Catholic 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Jewish 1.2%
12
0.7%
9
0.3%
4
0.7%
25
Other 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Muslim/Islam 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share