General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BMITZVAH

Did you have a (bar/bat) mitzvah when you were a child?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3494 98.2% 98.2% -.12
Yes 37 1% 99.2% 4.03
No 27 .8% 100% 8.18
Don't know 1 0% 100% 33.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
566
97.7%
952
98.7%
996
98.5%
653
97.0%
296
98.2%
3463
Yes 1.7%
10
1.4%
14
0.7%
7
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
37
No 0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.6%
6
0.8%
5
2.6%
8
0.8%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
725
97.2%
1083
98.5%
534
99.1%
847
98.7%
293
98.2%
3482
Yes 0.3%
2
1.6%
18
1.1%
6
0.8%
7
1.3%
4
1.0%
37
No 1.5%
11
1.2%
13
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
27
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
480
98.9%
1737
100.0%
303
97.1%
635
93.4%
337
98.2%
3492
Yes 0.2%
1
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
3.9%
14
1.0%
37
No 0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
2.5%
9
0.8%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
1547
97.8%
1947
98.2%
3494
Yes 1.2%
19
0.9%
18
1.0%
37
No 0.2%
3
1.2%
24
0.8%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
2703
100.0%
491
99.7%
300
98.2%
3494
Yes 1.3%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
37
No 0.9%
26
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
27
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.7%
582
98.9%
777
98.4%
1296
98.9%
838
98.2%
3493
Yes 2.3%
14
0.9%
7
0.9%
12
0.5%
4
1.0%
37
No 1.8%
11
0.3%
2
0.7%
9
0.6%
5
0.8%
27
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1817
99.9%
840
12.9%
8
99.1%
577
99.2%
241
98.2%
3483
Yes 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
53.2%
33
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
37
No 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
32.3%
20
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.5%
927
98.6%
1297
99.2%
1141
98.2%
3365
Yes 2.1%
20
0.8%
10
0.4%
5
1.0%
35
No 1.5%
14
0.6%
8
0.3%
4
0.8%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share