General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SYNMEM

[Do you/Does someone in your household] belong to a synagogue, temple, minyan, or high holiday congregation?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3468 97.4% 97.4% -.15
Yes 40 1.1% 98.6% 3.71
No 51 1.4% 100% 7.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
564
97.0%
945
98.0%
989
97.3%
645
96.4%
294
97.4%
3437
Yes 1.4%
8
1.2%
12
1.1%
11
0.6%
4
1.6%
5
1.1%
40
No 0.7%
4
1.7%
17
0.9%
9
2.1%
14
2.0%
6
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.8%
715
96.2%
1072
98.0%
531
98.8%
845
98.7%
293
97.4%
3456
Yes 0.4%
3
1.6%
18
1.7%
9
0.7%
6
1.3%
4
1.1%
40
No 2.8%
21
2.2%
24
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
478
98.5%
1731
99.0%
300
95.6%
625
92.0%
332
97.4%
3466
Yes 0.2%
1
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
4.4%
16
1.1%
40
No 0.6%
3
0.9%
16
1.0%
3
2.4%
16
3.6%
13
1.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
1530
97.4%
1938
97.4%
3468
Yes 1.3%
20
1.0%
20
1.1%
40
No 1.2%
19
1.6%
32
1.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.8%
2679
99.8%
490
99.3%
299
97.4%
3468
Yes 1.3%
37
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
40
No 1.8%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.9%
577
97.8%
769
98.0%
1291
98.0%
830
97.4%
3467
Yes 2.1%
13
1.1%
9
1.2%
16
0.2%
2
1.1%
40
No 3.0%
18
1.0%
8
0.8%
10
1.8%
15
1.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1817
99.6%
838
0.0%
0
96.4%
561
99.2%
241
97.4%
3457
Yes 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
58.1%
36
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
40
No 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
41.9%
26
3.4%
20
0.4%
1
1.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
914
97.9%
1288
98.8%
1136
97.4%
3338
Yes 2.0%
19
1.1%
14
0.5%
6
1.1%
39
No 2.9%
28
1.0%
13
0.7%
8
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share