General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KD5RELIG

In what religion is your (CHILD'S NAME) being raised? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  11) Christian
  13) Inter-/non-denominational

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3524 99% 99% -.07
Protestant 12 .3% 99.4% 2.4
Catholic 12 .3% 99.7% 4.87
Jewish 3 .1% 99.8% 7.34
None 4 .1% 99.9% 9.81
Other 1 0% 99.9% 12.28
Christian 2 .1% 100% 27.09
Inter-/non-denominational 1 0% 100% 32.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
570
97.6%
951
99.4%
1003
100.0%
663
100.0%
305
99.0%
3492
Protestant 0.2%
1
0.8%
8
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Catholic 0.3%
2
0.9%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
None 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Inter-/non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
732
99.3%
1106
98.9%
536
98.8%
845
98.7%
293
99.0%
3512
Protestant 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.3%
12
Catholic 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Jewish 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
None 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Inter-/non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
473
98.9%
1738
99.3%
301
99.7%
652
99.2%
358
99.0%
3522
Protestant 0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
Catholic 1.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
None 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Inter-/non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
1560
98.7%
1964
99.0%
3524
Protestant 0.1%
2
0.5%
10
0.3%
12
Catholic 0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.3%
12
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
None 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Inter-/non-denominational 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
2742
98.8%
485
98.7%
297
99.0%
3524
Protestant 0.3%
8
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Catholic 0.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
12
Jewish 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
None 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Christian 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Inter-/non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
604
99.5%
782
98.7%
1300
98.8%
837
99.0%
3523
Protestant 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
3
0.3%
12
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
5
0.3%
12
Jewish 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
None 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Inter-/non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1804
98.8%
831
96.8%
60
99.1%
577
99.2%
241
99.0%
3513
Protestant 0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Catholic 0.1%
1
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Christian 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Inter-/non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
953
98.9%
1300
99.3%
1142
99.1%
3395
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.5%
6
0.3%
11
Catholic 0.5%
5
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
10
Jewish 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
None 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Inter-/non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share