General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KD1JWOTH

Is (CHILD'S NAME) considered Jewish for any reason?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) Half or part
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3304 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Yes 2 .1% 92.9% 1.03
Half or part 5 .1% 93% 2.33
No 248 7% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.0%
501
87.3%
850
95.3%
962
98.9%
656
100.0%
305
92.8%
3274
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Half or part 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 12.8%
74
12.4%
121
4.4%
44
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
607
91.2%
1016
96.7%
524
99.4%
850
99.3%
295
92.8%
3292
Yes 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Half or part 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 17.5%
129
8.5%
95
3.1%
17
0.6%
5
0.7%
2
7.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.3%
440
92.2%
1620
93.1%
282
94.5%
618
95.0%
343
92.9%
3303
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 8.7%
42
7.7%
135
6.9%
21
5.0%
33
4.4%
16
6.9%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.0%
1459
92.7%
1845
92.8%
3304
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Half or part 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
No 6.8%
107
7.1%
141
7.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.5%
2586
91.4%
449
89.4%
269
92.8%
3304
Yes 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Half or part 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No 6.3%
175
8.6%
42
10.3%
31
7.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.3%
561
93.1%
732
94.5%
1244
90.4%
766
92.8%
3303
Yes 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Half or part 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No 7.4%
45
6.9%
54
5.3%
70
9.3%
79
7.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.8%
1761
96.3%
810
95.2%
59
75.8%
441
91.8%
223
92.8%
3294
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Half or part 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
No 3.1%
57
3.4%
29
1.6%
1
24.2%
141
7.8%
19
7.0%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
870
91.5%
1203
96.3%
1108
92.8%
3181
Yes 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Half or part 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No 9.1%
87
8.4%
110
3.6%
41
6.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share