General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KD2JWOTH

Is (CHILD'S NAME) considered Jewish for any reason?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) Half or part
  3) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3410 95.8% 95.8% -.21
Yes 1 0% 95.8% 1.43
Half or part 1 0% 95.9% 3.07
No 146 4.1% 100% 4.7
Don't know 1 0% 100% 12.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.4%
532
92.4%
900
97.5%
984
99.2%
658
100.0%
305
95.8%
3379
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 7.5%
43
7.4%
72
2.5%
25
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
145
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.1%
666
95.0%
1058
97.6%
529
99.3%
849
99.7%
296
95.8%
3398
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 9.7%
72
4.8%
54
2.4%
13
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
4.1%
146
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.4%
455
95.6%
1680
95.4%
289
97.1%
635
97.0%
350
95.8%
3409
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 5.6%
27
4.3%
76
4.3%
13
2.8%
18
3.0%
11
4.1%
145
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
1513
95.3%
1897
95.8%
3410
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No 3.6%
56
4.5%
90
4.1%
146
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
2667
94.1%
462
93.4%
281
95.8%
3410
Yes 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 3.5%
97
5.9%
29
6.6%
20
4.1%
146
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.9%
583
95.8%
753
96.8%
1275
94.2%
798
95.8%
3409
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 3.9%
24
4.2%
33
3.0%
40
5.8%
49
4.1%
146
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
1781
97.7%
822
96.8%
60
86.3%
502
96.3%
234
95.8%
3399
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 2.1%
39
2.1%
18
0.0%
0
13.7%
80
3.7%
9
4.1%
146
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.8%
911
95.0%
1249
97.6%
1122
95.8%
3282
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No 5.1%
49
4.9%
65
2.3%
27
4.1%
141
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share