General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KD3JWOTH

Is (CHILD'S NAME) considered Jewish for any reason?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3511 98.7% 98.7% -.11
No 47 1.3% 100% 8.04
Don't know 1 0% 100% 21.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
559
97.2%
947
99.7%
1006
99.8%
662
100.0%
305
98.6%
3479
No 2.8%
16
2.8%
27
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
47
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.8%
715
98.6%
1098
98.9%
536
99.8%
853
100.0%
297
98.6%
3499
No 3.2%
24
1.3%
15
1.1%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
470
98.6%
1732
99.0%
300
99.1%
648
99.4%
359
98.7%
3509
No 2.5%
12
1.4%
25
0.7%
2
0.9%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
1551
98.5%
1960
98.7%
3511
No 1.1%
18
1.5%
29
1.3%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
2733
97.8%
480
99.0%
298
98.7%
3511
No 1.2%
33
2.2%
11
1.0%
3
1.3%
47
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
601
98.6%
775
98.7%
1300
98.5%
834
98.7%
3510
No 1.0%
6
1.4%
11
1.3%
17
1.5%
13
1.3%
47
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
1808
99.3%
835
100.0%
62
95.0%
553
99.6%
242
98.6%
3500
No 0.7%
12
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
29
0.4%
1
1.3%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
945
98.4%
1294
99.3%
1142
98.7%
3381
No 1.7%
16
1.5%
20
0.7%
8
1.3%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share