General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KD4JWOTH

Is (CHILD'S NAME) considered Jewish for any reason?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3544 99.6% 99.6% -.06
No 14 .4% 100% 12.93
Don't know 1 0% 100% 34.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
569
99.4%
968
99.9%
1008
99.8%
662
100.0%
305
99.6%
3512
No 1.0%
6
0.6%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
731
99.4%
1107
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297
99.6%
3532
No 1.1%
8
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
480
99.5%
1748
99.3%
301
99.7%
652
100.0%
361
99.6%
3542
No 0.4%
2
0.5%
9
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1565
99.4%
1979
99.6%
3544
No 0.3%
4
0.5%
10
0.4%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2756
99.2%
487
100.0%
301
99.6%
3544
No 0.4%
10
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
604
99.6%
783
99.8%
1315
99.3%
841
99.6%
3543
No 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.4%
14
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1816
99.8%
839
100.0%
62
98.5%
573
100.0%
243
99.6%
3533
No 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
956
99.5%
1309
99.8%
1148
99.6%
3413
No 0.5%
5
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share