General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTFARM

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in agricultural and farm issues?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.98
Very interested 453 12.7% 55.9% -.14
Moderately interested 1043 29.3% 85.2% .7
Not at all interested 515 14.5% 99.7% 1.54
Don't know 9 .3% 100% 5.73
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Very interested 9.2%
53
11.6%
113
15.2%
153
15.4%
102
9.2%
28
12.7%
449
Moderately interested 26.7%
154
31.6%
308
30.5%
308
28.4%
188
25.6%
78
29.4%
1036
Not at all interested 23.1%
133
13.6%
132
12.4%
125
10.9%
72
16.1%
49
14.5%
511
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Very interested 11.2%
83
12.2%
136
13.7%
74
14.0%
120
12.8%
38
12.7%
451
Moderately interested 28.7%
212
31.1%
347
29.9%
162
27.6%
236
28.3%
84
29.3%
1041
Not at all interested 18.0%
133
14.5%
161
13.1%
71
13.8%
118
10.4%
31
14.5%
514
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Very interested 13.3%
64
13.5%
237
12.9%
39
11.2%
73
11.1%
40
12.7%
453
Moderately interested 24.5%
118
29.7%
521
34.0%
103
29.2%
191
30.5%
110
29.3%
1043
Not at all interested 20.5%
99
13.3%
234
13.5%
41
13.9%
91
13.9%
50
14.5%
515
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Very interested 16.5%
259
9.7%
194
12.7%
453
Moderately interested 30.5%
479
28.3%
564
29.3%
1043
Not at all interested 11.1%
174
17.1%
341
14.5%
515
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Very interested 12.8%
355
12.6%
62
12.0%
36
12.7%
453
Moderately interested 30.4%
841
23.6%
116
28.6%
86
29.3%
1043
Not at all interested 13.3%
367
20.0%
98
16.6%
50
14.5%
515
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Very interested 11.2%
68
12.8%
101
14.1%
186
11.6%
98
12.7%
453
Moderately interested 29.9%
182
30.2%
237
28.7%
378
29.0%
246
29.3%
1043
Not at all interested 16.3%
99
13.2%
104
14.5%
191
14.3%
121
14.5%
515
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Very interested 14.3%
260
11.4%
96
8.1%
5
11.0%
64
10.3%
25
12.7%
450
Moderately interested 29.1%
530
28.7%
241
25.8%
16
31.1%
181
28.8%
70
29.3%
1038
Not at all interested 13.0%
236
15.6%
131
33.9%
21
16.5%
96
12.3%
30
14.5%
514
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Very interested 11.3%
109
11.6%
152
15.8%
182
12.9%
443
Moderately interested 29.9%
287
30.0%
395
28.6%
329
29.5%
1011
Not at all interested 14.8%
142
15.2%
200
12.8%
147
14.3%
489
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share