General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTECON

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in economic issues and business conditions?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.94
Very interested 952 26.7% 70% .06
Moderately interested 838 23.5% 93.5% 1.05
Not at all interested 224 6.3% 99.8% 2.04
Don't know 6 .2% 100% 7
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Very interested 23.6%
136
26.9%
262
28.8%
291
29.0%
192
20.3%
62
26.7%
943
Moderately interested 28.5%
164
23.7%
231
23.6%
238
20.2%
134
22.0%
67
23.6%
834
Not at all interested 7.1%
41
6.2%
60
5.9%
60
5.3%
35
8.5%
26
6.3%
222
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Very interested 24.4%
180
27.1%
302
31.0%
168
27.7%
237
20.9%
62
26.8%
949
Moderately interested 24.8%
183
24.5%
273
20.3%
110
22.7%
194
25.9%
77
23.6%
837
Not at all interested 9.2%
68
6.2%
69
5.5%
30
4.9%
42
4.7%
14
6.3%
223
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Very interested 15.8%
76
27.4%
482
30.0%
91
29.8%
195
29.9%
108
26.8%
952
Moderately interested 23.4%
113
23.9%
420
26.4%
80
21.3%
139
23.8%
86
23.6%
838
Not at all interested 19.5%
94
5.2%
92
4.0%
12
3.2%
21
1.4%
5
6.3%
224
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Very interested 31.1%
488
23.3%
464
26.7%
952
Moderately interested 21.7%
340
25.0%
498
23.5%
838
Not at all interested 5.6%
88
6.8%
136
6.3%
224
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Very interested 26.0%
720
29.5%
145
28.9%
87
26.7%
952
Moderately interested 24.9%
690
17.3%
85
20.9%
63
23.5%
838
Not at all interested 5.6%
155
9.6%
47
7.3%
22
6.3%
224
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Very interested 27.1%
165
25.1%
197
28.5%
376
25.3%
214
26.8%
952
Moderately interested 23.4%
142
26.2%
206
22.5%
296
22.9%
194
23.6%
838
Not at all interested 6.9%
42
5.0%
39
6.5%
85
6.8%
58
6.3%
224
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Very interested 27.0%
491
26.3%
221
29.0%
18
26.3%
153
25.9%
63
26.7%
946
Moderately interested 23.7%
431
22.5%
189
30.6%
19
25.6%
149
19.8%
48
23.6%
836
Not at all interested 5.8%
106
6.9%
58
8.1%
5
6.7%
39
6.2%
15
6.3%
223
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Very interested 26.5%
255
25.9%
340
29.6%
340
27.3%
935
Moderately interested 23.5%
226
24.5%
322
22.9%
263
23.7%
811
Not at all interested 5.9%
57
6.4%
84
5.0%
58
5.8%
199
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share