General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTMED

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in issues about new medical discoveries?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.9
Very interested 1164 32.7% 75.9% .15
Moderately interested 730 20.5% 96.4% 1.2
Not at all interested 116 3.3% 99.7% 2.25
Don't know 9 .3% 99.9% 7.49
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Very interested 34.4%
198
28.1%
274
35.3%
356
34.1%
226
32.8%
100
32.7%
1154
Moderately interested 19.4%
112
25.6%
249
20.0%
202
17.8%
118
14.8%
45
20.6%
726
Not at all interested 5.4%
31
3.0%
29
3.1%
31
2.4%
16
2.6%
8
3.3%
115
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Very interested 31.7%
234
35.7%
398
31.9%
173
31.9%
273
28.3%
84
32.8%
1162
Moderately interested 21.5%
159
19.2%
214
22.3%
121
20.7%
177
19.2%
57
20.5%
728
Not at all interested 4.7%
35
2.8%
31
2.4%
13
2.8%
24
4.0%
12
3.2%
115
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Very interested 32.2%
155
33.4%
587
36.6%
111
30.1%
197
31.6%
114
32.7%
1164
Moderately interested 18.5%
89
20.3%
356
21.1%
64
21.3%
139
22.7%
82
20.5%
730
Not at all interested 7.9%
38
2.8%
50
2.6%
8
2.8%
18
0.6%
2
3.3%
116
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Very interested 32.0%
502
33.3%
662
32.7%
1164
Moderately interested 22.4%
351
19.0%
379
20.5%
730
Not at all interested 3.8%
60
2.8%
56
3.3%
116
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Very interested 32.0%
885
34.4%
169
36.5%
110
32.7%
1164
Moderately interested 21.9%
605
15.5%
76
16.3%
49
20.5%
730
Not at all interested 2.6%
73
6.1%
30
4.3%
13
3.3%
116
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Very interested 32.9%
200
32.8%
258
33.8%
445
30.8%
261
32.7%
1164
Moderately interested 20.9%
127
20.7%
163
20.2%
266
20.5%
174
20.5%
730
Not at all interested 3.5%
21
2.7%
21
3.3%
43
3.7%
31
3.3%
116
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Very interested 32.6%
593
32.0%
269
46.8%
29
33.0%
192
31.3%
76
32.7%
1159
Moderately interested 20.7%
376
20.7%
174
17.7%
11
21.5%
125
16.5%
40
20.5%
726
Not at all interested 3.1%
57
3.1%
26
1.6%
1
4.0%
23
3.7%
9
3.3%
116
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Very interested 34.9%
335
32.7%
430
31.9%
367
33.0%
1132
Moderately interested 18.4%
177
21.3%
280
21.9%
252
20.7%
709
Not at all interested 2.5%
24
2.7%
36
3.5%
40
2.9%
100
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share