General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTENVIR

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in issues about environmental pollution?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.91
Very interested 971 27.3% 70.5% .06
Moderately interested 845 23.7% 94.2% 1.02
Not at all interested 191 5.4% 99.6% 1.98
Don't know 13 .4% 100% 6.8
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Very interested 25.7%
148
26.2%
255
29.7%
300
28.8%
191
22.3%
68
27.3%
962
Moderately interested 26.6%
153
25.4%
247
23.6%
238
20.7%
137
21.3%
65
23.8%
840
Not at all interested 6.8%
39
5.0%
49
5.0%
50
4.8%
32
6.6%
20
5.4%
190
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Very interested 28.8%
213
28.4%
316
28.2%
153
26.9%
230
18.9%
56
27.3%
968
Moderately interested 22.1%
163
24.9%
277
24.2%
131
23.2%
198
25.6%
76
23.8%
845
Not at all interested 6.9%
51
4.7%
52
4.1%
22
5.0%
43
7.1%
21
5.3%
189
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Very interested 25.1%
121
27.2%
478
30.4%
92
26.0%
170
30.5%
110
27.3%
971
Moderately interested 22.6%
109
23.7%
416
24.8%
75
25.2%
165
22.2%
80
23.8%
845
Not at all interested 10.8%
52
5.5%
96
5.3%
16
2.9%
19
2.2%
8
5.4%
191
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Very interested 28.2%
442
26.6%
529
27.3%
971
Moderately interested 24.8%
389
22.9%
456
23.7%
845
Not at all interested 5.3%
83
5.4%
108
5.4%
191
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
9
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Very interested 27.2%
752
25.1%
123
31.9%
96
27.3%
971
Moderately interested 24.5%
677
22.6%
111
18.9%
57
23.7%
845
Not at all interested 4.8%
132
8.8%
43
5.3%
16
5.4%
191
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.2%
1
1.7%
5
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Very interested 28.1%
171
27.9%
219
27.3%
359
26.2%
222
27.3%
971
Moderately interested 23.4%
142
24.3%
191
24.3%
320
22.7%
192
23.7%
845
Not at all interested 5.6%
34
4.1%
32
5.8%
76
5.8%
49
5.4%
191
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Very interested 26.1%
475
26.6%
224
30.6%
19
31.8%
185
25.9%
63
27.2%
966
Moderately interested 24.6%
448
23.8%
200
29.0%
18
22.3%
130
18.9%
46
23.7%
842
Not at all interested 5.8%
105
4.8%
40
8.1%
5
4.3%
25
6.2%
15
5.4%
190
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Very interested 32.5%
312
26.2%
345
25.0%
287
27.6%
944
Moderately interested 19.9%
191
25.1%
330
26.2%
301
24.0%
822
Not at all interested 3.5%
34
5.3%
70
6.1%
70
5.1%
174
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share