General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIMATH

The quality of science and mathematics education in American schools is inadequate. Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't care
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.8
Strongly agree 437 12.3% 55.5% -.21
Agree 1019 28.6% 84.1% .37
Disagree 403 11.3% 95.4% .96
Strongly disagree 32 .9% 96.3% 1.54
Don't care 127 3.6% 99.9% 3.88
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Strongly agree 9.2%
53
10.7%
104
15.4%
155
14.9%
99
7.9%
24
12.3%
435
Agree 28.3%
163
30.9%
301
27.6%
278
27.9%
185
28.2%
86
28.7%
1013
Disagree 19.6%
113
10.7%
104
11.3%
114
7.7%
51
5.6%
17
11.3%
399
Strongly disagree 1.0%
6
1.0%
10
1.0%
10
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
32
Don't care 1.2%
7
3.6%
35
3.2%
32
3.6%
24
8.5%
26
3.5%
124
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Strongly agree 15.2%
112
12.3%
137
9.6%
52
12.3%
105
9.8%
29
12.3%
435
Agree 27.2%
201
30.7%
342
31.7%
172
26.3%
225
25.9%
77
28.7%
1017
Disagree 11.4%
84
11.0%
122
11.3%
61
12.3%
105
10.1%
30
11.3%
402
Strongly disagree 1.1%
8
0.9%
10
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
1.7%
5
0.9%
32
Don't care 3.7%
27
3.0%
33
3.7%
20
4.1%
35
4.0%
12
3.6%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Strongly agree 10.0%
48
10.6%
186
12.2%
37
15.4%
101
18.0%
65
12.3%
437
Agree 27.4%
132
28.4%
499
33.3%
101
27.8%
182
29.1%
105
28.6%
1019
Disagree 12.7%
61
13.4%
235
9.9%
30
9.0%
59
5.0%
18
11.3%
403
Strongly disagree 1.7%
8
0.7%
13
1.3%
4
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.9%
32
Don't care 6.8%
33
3.6%
64
3.6%
11
1.7%
11
2.2%
8
3.6%
127
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Strongly agree 12.7%
199
12.0%
238
12.3%
437
Agree 30.6%
480
27.1%
539
28.6%
1019
Disagree 11.5%
180
11.2%
223
11.3%
403
Strongly disagree 0.8%
13
1.0%
19
0.9%
32
Don't care 2.9%
46
4.1%
81
3.6%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Strongly agree 12.5%
346
9.6%
47
14.6%
44
12.3%
437
Agree 29.1%
805
26.9%
132
27.2%
82
28.6%
1019
Disagree 10.7%
297
15.1%
74
10.6%
32
11.3%
403
Strongly disagree 0.7%
19
2.2%
11
0.7%
2
0.9%
32
Don't care 3.6%
100
2.6%
13
4.7%
14
3.6%
127
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Strongly agree 12.3%
75
11.2%
88
12.5%
164
13.0%
110
12.3%
437
Agree 28.6%
174
28.6%
225
28.7%
378
28.6%
242
28.6%
1019
Disagree 11.7%
71
12.7%
100
11.4%
150
9.7%
82
11.3%
403
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
1.0%
13
1.3%
11
0.9%
32
Don't care 4.9%
30
3.1%
24
3.9%
52
2.5%
21
3.6%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Strongly agree 11.3%
205
12.2%
103
12.9%
8
14.9%
87
13.2%
32
12.3%
435
Agree 29.6%
539
26.6%
224
33.9%
21
30.1%
175
23.0%
56
28.6%
1015
Disagree 11.3%
205
12.6%
106
12.9%
8
10.1%
59
9.5%
23
11.3%
401
Strongly disagree 0.9%
16
0.7%
6
1.6%
1
1.2%
7
0.8%
2
0.9%
32
Don't care 3.4%
62
3.9%
33
6.5%
4
2.2%
13
5.8%
14
3.6%
126
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Strongly agree 13.9%
134
10.1%
133
13.9%
160
12.5%
427
Agree 28.1%
270
30.3%
399
28.4%
327
29.1%
996
Disagree 10.5%
101
12.3%
162
10.9%
125
11.3%
388
Strongly disagree 1.0%
10
0.6%
8
1.0%
11
0.8%
29
Don't care 2.4%
23
3.5%
46
3.3%
38
3.1%
107
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share