General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ANSCITST

Scientists should be allowed to do research that causes pain and injury to animals like dogs and chimpanzees if it produces new information about human health problems. Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.93
Strongly agree 120 3.4% 46.6% -.39
Agree 638 17.9% 64.5% .15
Disagree 724 20.3% 84.9% .68
Strongly disagree 437 12.3% 97.1% 1.22
Don't know 90 2.5% 99.7% 3.37
No answer 12 .3% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Strongly agree 3.5%
20
1.8%
18
4.5%
45
3.8%
25
3.6%
11
3.4%
119
Agree 18.8%
108
19.0%
185
17.5%
177
17.5%
116
16.1%
49
18.0%
635
Disagree 22.7%
131
21.4%
208
19.7%
199
20.1%
133
16.1%
49
20.4%
720
Strongly disagree 13.5%
78
11.2%
109
14.1%
142
10.7%
71
10.2%
31
12.2%
431
Don't know 0.9%
5
3.2%
31
2.2%
22
2.6%
17
4.6%
14
2.5%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Strongly agree 3.4%
25
3.0%
33
3.5%
19
4.4%
38
1.7%
5
3.4%
120
Agree 18.1%
134
17.2%
192
18.1%
98
17.9%
153
20.2%
60
18.0%
637
Disagree 18.8%
139
21.4%
238
20.8%
113
21.3%
182
17.2%
51
20.4%
723
Strongly disagree 15.4%
114
13.6%
151
11.1%
60
9.5%
81
9.4%
28
12.2%
434
Don't know 2.4%
18
2.4%
27
2.8%
15
2.6%
22
2.7%
8
2.5%
90
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Strongly agree 4.4%
21
3.2%
56
2.6%
8
2.9%
19
4.4%
16
3.4%
120
Agree 16.6%
80
17.2%
303
20.1%
61
20.0%
131
17.5%
63
17.9%
638
Disagree 19.7%
95
20.4%
358
20.8%
63
20.0%
131
21.3%
77
20.4%
724
Strongly disagree 13.1%
63
13.4%
236
14.5%
44
9.5%
62
8.9%
32
12.3%
437
Don't know 4.6%
22
2.2%
39
1.7%
5
2.0%
13
3.0%
11
2.5%
90
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Strongly agree 4.6%
72
2.4%
48
3.4%
120
Agree 24.2%
380
13.0%
258
17.9%
638
Disagree 19.3%
303
21.2%
421
20.3%
724
Strongly disagree 7.8%
123
15.8%
314
12.3%
437
Don't know 2.3%
36
2.7%
54
2.5%
90
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Strongly agree 2.9%
79
4.1%
20
7.0%
21
3.4%
120
Agree 17.1%
472
21.4%
105
20.3%
61
17.9%
638
Disagree 20.8%
576
19.8%
97
16.9%
51
20.3%
724
Strongly disagree 13.2%
366
8.6%
42
9.6%
29
12.3%
437
Don't know 2.4%
67
2.2%
11
4.0%
12
2.5%
90
No answer 0.3%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Strongly agree 2.0%
12
3.9%
31
4.1%
54
2.7%
23
3.4%
120
Agree 15.0%
91
16.8%
132
20.4%
269
17.2%
146
17.9%
638
Disagree 21.4%
130
21.1%
166
19.6%
258
20.1%
170
20.3%
724
Strongly disagree 16.1%
98
12.1%
95
10.6%
139
12.4%
105
12.3%
437
Don't know 3.6%
22
2.2%
17
2.6%
34
2.0%
17
2.5%
90
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.6%
5
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Strongly agree 3.2%
58
3.9%
33
6.5%
4
3.8%
22
0.8%
2
3.4%
119
Agree 18.8%
343
16.6%
140
19.4%
12
18.0%
105
14.8%
36
17.9%
636
Disagree 20.7%
377
20.6%
173
14.5%
9
20.8%
121
17.3%
42
20.3%
722
Strongly disagree 11.2%
203
12.2%
103
17.7%
11
13.9%
81
14.4%
35
12.2%
433
Don't know 2.3%
42
2.5%
21
9.7%
6
1.7%
10
4.5%
11
2.5%
90
No answer 0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Strongly agree 3.6%
35
2.4%
31
4.3%
50
3.4%
116
Agree 18.9%
182
17.3%
227
18.7%
215
18.2%
624
Disagree 19.6%
188
21.1%
277
20.6%
237
20.5%
702
Strongly disagree 11.9%
114
13.2%
174
11.5%
132
12.3%
420
Don't know 1.8%
17
2.8%
37
2.1%
24
2.3%
78
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share