General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ANHEAT

Please look at Card I-1. The two objects shown there have the same mass, but object B loses heat more quickly than object A. Which combination of bodily features would be best suited to a small animal that lives in a cold climate and needs to minimize heat loss?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Long ears and a long body
  2) Small ears and a short tail
  3) A long nose and a long tail
  4) A short nose and large ears
  5) A long tail and a short nose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1832 51.5% 51.5% -.68
Long ears and a long body 245 6.9% 58.4% -.26
Small ears and a short tail 877 24.6% 83% .17
A long nose and a long tail 78 2.2% 85.2% .59
A short nose and large ears 115 3.2% 88.4% 1.01
A long tail and a short nose 99 2.8% 91.2% 1.43
Don't know 288 8.1% 99.3% 2.69
No answer 25 .7% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.1%
283
52.9%
515
49.6%
500
52.2%
346
54.8%
167
51.3%
1811
Long ears and a long body 7.6%
44
6.3%
61
6.9%
70
6.8%
45
8.2%
25
6.9%
245
Small ears and a short tail 25.7%
148
24.2%
236
28.0%
283
22.6%
150
17.7%
54
24.7%
871
A long nose and a long tail 3.3%
19
2.5%
24
1.9%
19
1.5%
10
2.0%
6
2.2%
78
A short nose and large ears 4.2%
24
4.0%
39
2.6%
26
3.5%
23
0.7%
2
3.2%
114
A long tail and a short nose 3.0%
17
3.6%
35
2.1%
21
2.9%
19
2.0%
6
2.8%
98
Don't know 6.6%
38
6.5%
63
8.1%
82
9.5%
63
12.8%
39
8.1%
285
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.8%
8
1.1%
7
2.0%
6
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
366
50.2%
559
53.0%
287
52.3%
447
55.6%
165
51.4%
1824
Long ears and a long body 7.8%
58
6.9%
77
6.5%
35
6.4%
55
6.4%
19
6.9%
244
Small ears and a short tail 26.0%
192
25.4%
283
22.5%
122
25.3%
216
21.2%
63
24.7%
876
A long nose and a long tail 2.2%
16
2.7%
30
1.8%
10
1.9%
16
2.0%
6
2.2%
78
A short nose and large ears 3.4%
25
4.1%
46
2.4%
13
2.7%
23
2.7%
8
3.2%
115
A long tail and a short nose 2.6%
19
2.8%
31
3.3%
18
2.5%
21
3.4%
10
2.8%
99
Don't know 7.7%
57
7.2%
80
10.0%
54
8.4%
72
7.7%
23
8.1%
286
No answer 0.8%
6
0.7%
8
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
238
49.2%
865
51.8%
157
55.8%
365
56.8%
205
51.4%
1830
Long ears and a long body 11.6%
56
7.8%
137
5.6%
17
3.2%
21
3.9%
14
6.9%
245
Small ears and a short tail 12.0%
58
24.0%
422
26.1%
79
31.5%
206
31.0%
112
24.7%
877
A long nose and a long tail 2.7%
13
2.3%
41
2.6%
8
1.2%
8
2.2%
8
2.2%
78
A short nose and large ears 3.7%
18
4.1%
72
3.3%
10
2.0%
13
0.6%
2
3.2%
115
A long tail and a short nose 5.0%
24
2.8%
49
3.3%
10
1.4%
9
1.9%
7
2.8%
99
Don't know 14.5%
70
9.1%
160
6.6%
20
4.3%
28
2.8%
10
8.1%
288
No answer 1.0%
5
0.6%
11
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
773
53.2%
1059
51.5%
1832
Long ears and a long body 7.8%
122
6.2%
123
6.9%
245
Small ears and a short tail 28.2%
442
21.9%
435
24.6%
877
A long nose and a long tail 1.9%
30
2.4%
48
2.2%
78
A short nose and large ears 2.8%
44
3.6%
71
3.2%
115
A long tail and a short nose 2.8%
44
2.8%
55
2.8%
99
Don't know 6.8%
106
9.1%
182
8.1%
288
No answer 0.5%
8
0.9%
17
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1442
47.0%
231
52.8%
159
51.5%
1832
Long ears and a long body 6.5%
179
8.6%
42
8.0%
24
6.9%
245
Small ears and a short tail 26.6%
737
16.5%
81
19.6%
59
24.6%
877
A long nose and a long tail 2.0%
54
3.5%
17
2.3%
7
2.2%
78
A short nose and large ears 3.0%
82
5.1%
25
2.7%
8
3.2%
115
A long tail and a short nose 2.3%
65
5.1%
25
3.0%
9
2.8%
99
Don't know 7.0%
194
13.0%
64
10.0%
30
8.1%
288
No answer 0.5%
14
1.2%
6
1.7%
5
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
325
53.3%
419
48.4%
638
53.0%
449
51.5%
1831
Long ears and a long body 4.3%
26
7.5%
59
7.7%
101
7.0%
59
6.9%
245
Small ears and a short tail 24.3%
148
22.8%
179
23.8%
314
27.9%
236
24.6%
877
A long nose and a long tail 2.0%
12
2.2%
17
3.0%
40
1.1%
9
2.2%
78
A short nose and large ears 2.1%
13
3.7%
29
4.2%
55
2.1%
18
3.2%
115
A long tail and a short nose 2.5%
15
2.4%
19
3.4%
45
2.4%
20
2.8%
99
Don't know 10.5%
64
7.5%
59
8.9%
117
5.7%
48
8.1%
288
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
0.9%
8
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.6%
903
55.6%
468
51.6%
32
49.8%
290
55.1%
134
51.5%
1827
Long ears and a long body 6.6%
121
7.0%
59
3.2%
2
7.9%
46
5.8%
14
6.8%
242
Small ears and a short tail 25.6%
466
20.9%
176
24.2%
15
29.0%
169
20.2%
49
24.7%
875
A long nose and a long tail 2.0%
37
2.3%
19
3.2%
2
2.7%
16
1.6%
4
2.2%
78
A short nose and large ears 3.4%
62
2.7%
23
3.2%
2
3.4%
20
3.3%
8
3.2%
115
A long tail and a short nose 3.3%
60
1.4%
12
1.6%
1
2.6%
15
4.5%
11
2.8%
99
Don't know 8.9%
162
9.2%
77
11.3%
7
3.8%
22
7.8%
19
8.1%
287
No answer 0.5%
9
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
1.6%
4
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.9%
499
51.4%
676
50.9%
585
51.4%
1760
Long ears and a long body 7.2%
69
6.8%
89
6.7%
77
6.9%
235
Small ears and a short tail 25.2%
242
23.6%
310
27.1%
312
25.2%
864
A long nose and a long tail 2.2%
21
2.3%
30
2.1%
24
2.2%
75
A short nose and large ears 3.2%
31
3.5%
46
3.0%
35
3.3%
112
A long tail and a short nose 2.7%
26
3.5%
46
2.1%
24
2.8%
96
Don't know 7.0%
67
8.4%
110
7.5%
86
7.7%
263
No answer 0.6%
6
0.6%
8
0.6%
7
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share