General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STORMTXT

Lightning and thunder happen at the same time, but you see the lightning before you hear the thunder. Explain why this is so. [OPEN-ENDED]
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Complete
  2) Partial
  3) Unsatisfactory/Incorrect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.71
Complete 879 24.7% 67.9% -.38
Partial 89 2.5% 70.4% -.04
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 387 10.9% 81.3% .29
Don't know 636 17.9% 99.2% 1.97
No answer 30 .8% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Complete 26.0%
150
28.1%
274
24.9%
251
22.5%
149
15.4%
47
24.7%
871
Partial 1.6%
9
2.1%
20
3.3%
33
3.2%
21
2.0%
6
2.5%
89
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 11.5%
66
8.3%
81
12.3%
124
11.0%
73
12.8%
39
10.9%
383
Don't know 19.6%
113
17.8%
173
17.4%
176
17.2%
114
18.7%
57
17.9%
633
No answer 0.7%
4
0.6%
6
0.7%
7
0.9%
6
2.3%
7
0.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Complete 26.1%
193
25.3%
282
25.5%
138
24.4%
209
18.2%
54
24.7%
876
Partial 2.3%
17
2.9%
32
1.5%
8
2.8%
24
2.7%
8
2.5%
89
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 11.1%
82
11.0%
122
10.9%
59
10.8%
92
10.8%
32
10.9%
387
Don't know 18.0%
133
18.2%
203
18.3%
99
16.7%
143
18.9%
56
17.9%
634
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
1.1%
9
1.0%
3
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Complete 6.8%
33
21.7%
382
28.1%
85
36.1%
236
39.6%
143
24.7%
879
Partial 1.9%
9
2.2%
39
5.0%
15
1.8%
12
3.9%
14
2.5%
89
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 13.3%
64
13.0%
229
10.9%
33
7.5%
49
3.3%
12
10.9%
387
Don't know 35.1%
169
19.2%
337
15.5%
47
8.4%
55
7.8%
28
17.9%
636
No answer 1.7%
8
0.7%
12
1.0%
3
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Complete 32.3%
507
18.7%
372
24.7%
879
Partial 3.1%
48
2.1%
41
2.5%
89
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 10.9%
171
10.9%
216
10.9%
387
Don't know 11.7%
183
22.8%
453
17.9%
636
No answer 0.6%
9
1.1%
21
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Complete 27.6%
764
9.6%
47
22.6%
68
24.7%
879
Partial 2.7%
76
1.6%
8
1.7%
5
2.5%
89
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 10.3%
285
14.9%
73
9.6%
29
10.9%
387
Don't know 15.4%
425
29.5%
145
21.9%
66
17.9%
636
No answer 0.7%
19
1.0%
5
2.0%
6
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Complete 24.8%
151
25.1%
197
24.1%
317
25.3%
214
24.7%
879
Partial 2.5%
15
2.7%
21
1.7%
23
3.5%
30
2.5%
89
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 9.5%
58
10.6%
83
11.5%
151
11.2%
95
10.9%
387
Don't know 20.6%
125
16.9%
133
19.7%
259
14.0%
119
17.9%
636
No answer 0.8%
5
1.0%
8
0.7%
9
0.9%
8
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Complete 24.1%
439
20.1%
169
38.7%
24
30.4%
177
28.0%
68
24.7%
877
Partial 2.4%
43
2.6%
22
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
2.1%
5
2.5%
89
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 11.0%
201
11.2%
94
4.8%
3
10.7%
62
10.3%
25
10.9%
385
Don't know 18.4%
335
21.2%
178
21.0%
13
13.6%
79
11.1%
27
17.8%
632
No answer 0.6%
11
1.2%
10
3.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Complete 26.4%
254
21.8%
287
28.3%
325
25.3%
866
Partial 2.7%
26
2.4%
32
2.6%
30
2.6%
88
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 8.6%
83
13.1%
172
10.4%
120
10.9%
375
Don't know 17.2%
165
18.9%
248
15.7%
181
17.3%
594
No answer 1.0%
10
0.8%
10
0.5%
6
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share