General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LITMSTXT

A solution of hydrochloric acid (HCl) in water will turn blue litmus paper red. A solution of the base sodium hydroxide (NaOH) in water will turn red litmus paper blue. If the acid and base solutions are mixed in the right proportion, the resulting solution will cause neither red nor blue litmus paper to change color. Explain why the litmus paper does not change color in the mixed solution. [OPEN-ENDED]
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Complete
  2) Partial
  3) Unsatisfactory/Incorrect
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.86
Complete 405 11.4% 54.6% -.58
Partial 256 7.2% 61.8% -.3
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 188 5.3% 67.1% -.02
Don't know 1138 32% 99% 1.38
No answer 34 1% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Complete 14.1%
81
11.7%
114
12.4%
125
9.8%
65
5.2%
16
11.4%
401
Partial 9.4%
54
8.8%
86
7.1%
72
5.7%
38
1.6%
5
7.2%
255
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 6.1%
35
5.4%
53
6.3%
64
4.2%
28
2.3%
7
5.3%
187
Don't know 28.8%
166
30.4%
296
32.0%
323
33.8%
224
39.3%
120
32.0%
1129
No answer 1.0%
6
0.5%
5
0.7%
7
1.2%
8
2.6%
8
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Complete 13.0%
96
11.6%
129
12.4%
67
10.6%
91
7.4%
22
11.4%
405
Partial 7.4%
55
8.3%
92
5.7%
31
7.4%
63
5.1%
15
7.2%
256
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 5.3%
39
5.4%
60
5.4%
29
5.1%
44
5.4%
16
5.3%
188
Don't know 31.4%
232
32.0%
357
32.5%
176
31.7%
271
32.7%
97
31.9%
1133
No answer 1.4%
10
0.7%
8
0.9%
5
0.9%
8
1.0%
3
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Complete 1.5%
7
8.5%
149
12.2%
37
19.6%
128
23.3%
84
11.4%
405
Partial 2.1%
10
6.3%
110
9.2%
28
10.7%
70
10.5%
38
7.2%
256
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 2.3%
11
6.0%
106
5.9%
18
5.0%
33
5.5%
20
5.3%
188
Don't know 51.2%
247
35.3%
621
32.0%
97
17.9%
117
15.5%
56
32.0%
1138
No answer 1.7%
8
0.7%
13
1.0%
3
1.2%
8
0.6%
2
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Complete 14.4%
226
9.0%
179
11.4%
405
Partial 8.9%
139
5.9%
117
7.2%
256
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 5.0%
78
5.5%
110
5.3%
188
Don't know 29.4%
462
34.0%
676
32.0%
1138
No answer 0.8%
13
1.1%
21
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Complete 13.2%
365
3.5%
17
7.6%
23
11.4%
405
Partial 7.8%
215
4.1%
20
7.0%
21
7.2%
256
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 5.3%
148
5.9%
29
3.7%
11
5.3%
188
Don't know 29.6%
820
42.0%
206
37.2%
112
32.0%
1138
No answer 0.8%
21
1.2%
6
2.3%
7
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Complete 11.2%
68
10.4%
82
10.3%
136
14.0%
119
11.4%
405
Partial 7.9%
48
6.5%
51
7.1%
94
7.4%
63
7.2%
256
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 5.3%
32
6.5%
51
5.5%
72
3.9%
33
5.3%
188
Don't know 32.6%
198
31.7%
249
34.2%
450
28.5%
241
32.0%
1138
No answer 1.3%
8
1.1%
9
0.5%
7
1.2%
10
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Complete 11.2%
203
8.6%
72
16.1%
10
15.6%
91
11.5%
28
11.4%
404
Partial 6.5%
119
5.7%
48
11.3%
7
10.7%
62
7.4%
18
7.2%
254
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 5.4%
98
4.6%
39
6.5%
4
6.2%
36
4.5%
11
5.3%
188
Don't know 32.7%
596
36.1%
304
29.0%
18
25.1%
146
28.0%
68
31.9%
1132
No answer 0.7%
13
1.2%
10
4.8%
3
1.0%
6
0.8%
2
1.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Complete 13.8%
133
9.3%
122
13.0%
150
11.8%
405
Partial 8.2%
79
6.6%
87
7.7%
88
7.4%
254
Unsatisfactory/Incorrect 5.7%
55
5.5%
72
5.1%
59
5.4%
186
Don't know 27.2%
261
34.5%
454
31.3%
360
31.4%
1075
No answer 1.0%
10
1.1%
14
0.4%
5
0.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share