General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOLDFISH

Please look at Card I-2. A student wants to find out if temperature affects the behavior of goldfish. He has 4 fish bowls and 20 goldfish. Which of the experiments on Card I-2 should he do?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Experiment A
  2) Experiment B
  3) Experiment C
  4) Experiment D
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1832 51.5% 51.5% -.58
Experiment A 997 28% 79.5% -.18
Experiment B 114 3.2% 82.7% .23
Experiment C 138 3.9% 86.6% .63
Experiment D 99 2.8% 89.4% 1.04
Don't know 342 9.6% 99% 2.65
No answer 37 1% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.1%
283
52.9%
515
49.6%
500
52.2%
346
54.8%
167
51.3%
1811
Experiment A 33.7%
194
30.3%
295
31.6%
319
24.6%
163
6.2%
19
28.1%
990
Experiment B 4.2%
24
3.8%
37
3.1%
31
2.0%
13
3.0%
9
3.2%
114
Experiment C 3.8%
22
3.4%
33
4.2%
42
3.8%
25
4.9%
15
3.9%
137
Experiment D 2.8%
16
2.7%
26
3.3%
33
2.6%
17
2.3%
7
2.8%
99
Don't know 5.9%
34
6.3%
61
7.4%
75
13.0%
86
27.2%
83
9.6%
339
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
7
0.9%
9
2.0%
13
1.6%
5
1.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
366
50.2%
559
53.0%
287
52.3%
447
55.6%
165
51.4%
1824
Experiment A 29.0%
214
30.2%
336
27.5%
149
26.5%
227
23.9%
71
28.1%
997
Experiment B 3.2%
24
3.1%
35
3.5%
19
2.9%
25
3.7%
11
3.2%
114
Experiment C 4.1%
30
4.2%
47
3.3%
18
4.2%
36
2.0%
6
3.9%
137
Experiment D 2.6%
19
3.4%
38
2.0%
11
2.8%
24
2.4%
7
2.8%
99
Don't know 10.4%
77
8.2%
91
9.6%
52
10.3%
88
10.4%
31
9.6%
339
No answer 1.2%
9
0.7%
8
1.1%
6
0.9%
8
2.0%
6
1.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
238
49.2%
865
51.8%
157
55.8%
365
56.8%
205
51.4%
1830
Experiment A 18.3%
88
26.8%
471
32.3%
98
33.8%
221
33.0%
119
28.0%
997
Experiment B 4.6%
22
4.2%
74
2.3%
7
1.4%
9
0.6%
2
3.2%
114
Experiment C 7.1%
34
4.2%
73
3.3%
10
2.3%
15
1.7%
6
3.9%
138
Experiment D 4.4%
21
3.5%
62
1.7%
5
0.9%
6
1.4%
5
2.8%
99
Don't know 15.4%
74
11.0%
193
6.9%
21
5.2%
34
5.5%
20
9.6%
342
No answer 1.0%
5
1.1%
19
1.7%
5
0.6%
4
1.1%
4
1.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
773
53.2%
1059
51.5%
1832
Experiment A 30.7%
481
25.9%
516
28.0%
997
Experiment B 3.8%
59
2.8%
55
3.2%
114
Experiment C 4.0%
63
3.8%
75
3.9%
138
Experiment D 2.9%
46
2.7%
53
2.8%
99
Don't know 8.3%
130
10.7%
212
9.6%
342
No answer 1.1%
17
1.0%
20
1.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1442
47.0%
231
52.8%
159
51.5%
1832
Experiment A 29.5%
816
22.0%
108
24.3%
73
28.0%
997
Experiment B 2.7%
74
6.3%
31
3.0%
9
3.2%
114
Experiment C 3.4%
93
6.7%
33
4.0%
12
3.9%
138
Experiment D 2.3%
64
4.7%
23
4.0%
12
2.8%
99
Don't know 9.1%
253
11.8%
58
10.3%
31
9.6%
342
No answer 0.9%
25
1.4%
7
1.7%
5
1.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
325
53.3%
419
48.4%
638
53.0%
449
51.5%
1831
Experiment A 24.7%
150
27.1%
213
29.7%
391
28.7%
243
28.0%
997
Experiment B 2.3%
14
3.3%
26
3.1%
41
3.9%
33
3.2%
114
Experiment C 2.8%
17
4.1%
32
4.6%
61
3.3%
28
3.9%
138
Experiment D 1.8%
11
1.4%
11
3.9%
52
3.0%
25
2.8%
99
Don't know 13.3%
81
9.8%
77
9.3%
123
7.2%
61
9.6%
342
No answer 1.6%
10
1.0%
8
0.8%
11
0.9%
8
1.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.6%
903
55.6%
468
51.6%
32
49.8%
290
55.1%
134
51.5%
1827
Experiment A 28.8%
524
23.1%
194
30.6%
19
33.5%
195
25.5%
62
28.0%
994
Experiment B 3.5%
63
2.7%
23
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
2.1%
5
3.2%
114
Experiment C 4.1%
75
3.3%
28
4.8%
3
4.0%
23
3.7%
9
3.9%
138
Experiment D 2.5%
46
3.7%
31
1.6%
1
2.4%
14
2.5%
6
2.8%
98
Don't know 10.6%
193
10.2%
86
8.1%
5
5.5%
32
9.9%
24
9.6%
340
No answer 0.9%
16
1.3%
11
3.2%
2
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
1.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.9%
499
51.4%
676
50.9%
585
51.4%
1760
Experiment A 30.3%
291
26.9%
354
29.0%
333
28.5%
978
Experiment B 2.7%
26
3.9%
51
3.0%
34
3.2%
111
Experiment C 3.5%
34
4.5%
59
3.6%
41
3.9%
134
Experiment D 3.3%
32
2.6%
34
2.6%
30
2.8%
96
Don't know 7.6%
73
9.7%
127
9.9%
114
9.2%
314
No answer 0.6%
6
1.1%
14
1.1%
13
1.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share