General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WEIGHING

As part of a laboratory experiment, five students measured the weight of the same leaf four times. They recorded 20 slightly different weights. All of the work was done carefully and correctly. Their goal was to be as accurate as possible and reduce error in the experiment to a minimum. Which of the following is the best method to report the weight of the leaf?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Ask the teacher to weight in the leaf
  2) Report the first measurement
  3) Average all of the weights that were recorded
  4) Average the highest and lowest weights recorded
  5) Discard the lowest five weights
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.91
Ask the teacher to weight in the leaf 115 3.2% 46.4% -.46
Report the first measurement 100 2.8% 49.3% -.02
Average all of the weights that were recorded 1322 37.1% 86.4% .42
Average the highest and lowest weights recorded 196 5.5% 91.9% .87
Discard the lowest five weights 41 1.2% 93.1% 1.31
Don't know 210 5.9% 99% 2.64
No answer 37 1% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Ask the teacher to weight in the leaf 2.6%
15
2.8%
27
3.3%
33
3.9%
26
4.6%
14
3.3%
115
Report the first measurement 2.6%
15
3.1%
30
2.9%
29
3.0%
20
2.0%
6
2.8%
100
Average all of the weights that were recorded 42.7%
246
39.0%
380
39.9%
403
33.5%
222
20.0%
61
37.2%
1312
Average the highest and lowest weights recorded 5.9%
34
5.1%
50
5.8%
59
4.4%
29
7.2%
22
5.5%
194
Discard the lowest five weights 1.0%
6
0.9%
9
1.5%
15
1.1%
7
1.3%
4
1.2%
41
Don't know 4.0%
23
5.1%
50
4.2%
42
7.7%
51
13.4%
41
5.9%
207
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
8
1.0%
10
1.2%
8
2.6%
8
1.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Ask the teacher to weight in the leaf 2.7%
20
3.1%
35
3.5%
19
2.5%
21
6.7%
20
3.2%
115
Report the first measurement 2.4%
18
3.1%
35
1.1%
6
3.2%
27
4.4%
13
2.8%
99
Average all of the weights that were recorded 39.8%
294
38.6%
430
39.3%
213
35.1%
300
27.9%
83
37.2%
1320
Average the highest and lowest weights recorded 5.8%
43
6.3%
70
4.1%
22
5.6%
48
4.4%
13
5.5%
196
Discard the lowest five weights 1.2%
9
0.9%
10
1.7%
9
1.4%
12
0.3%
1
1.2%
41
Don't know 5.5%
41
4.9%
55
5.9%
32
7.0%
60
6.7%
20
5.9%
208
No answer 0.9%
7
1.0%
11
1.3%
7
1.1%
9
1.0%
3
1.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Ask the teacher to weight in the leaf 6.0%
29
3.9%
68
1.7%
5
0.9%
6
1.9%
7
3.2%
115
Report the first measurement 5.4%
26
3.1%
54
3.0%
9
0.9%
6
1.4%
5
2.8%
100
Average all of the weights that were recorded 21.2%
102
35.6%
626
45.5%
138
45.3%
296
44.3%
160
37.2%
1322
Average the highest and lowest weights recorded 6.2%
30
6.9%
122
3.0%
9
3.1%
20
4.2%
15
5.5%
196
Discard the lowest five weights 3.5%
17
1.1%
20
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
41
Don't know 15.1%
73
5.2%
92
5.0%
15
3.2%
21
2.5%
9
5.9%
210
No answer 1.2%
6
1.0%
17
1.7%
5
0.8%
5
1.1%
4
1.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Ask the teacher to weight in the leaf 2.7%
42
3.7%
73
3.2%
115
Report the first measurement 2.2%
35
3.3%
65
2.8%
100
Average all of the weights that were recorded 40.7%
639
34.3%
683
37.1%
1322
Average the highest and lowest weights recorded 5.9%
92
5.2%
104
5.5%
196
Discard the lowest five weights 1.5%
23
0.9%
18
1.2%
41
Don't know 4.6%
72
6.9%
138
5.9%
210
No answer 1.0%
15
1.1%
22
1.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Ask the teacher to weight in the leaf 2.5%
70
7.9%
39
2.0%
6
3.2%
115
Report the first measurement 2.3%
65
4.1%
20
5.0%
15
2.8%
100
Average all of the weights that were recorded 39.9%
1103
25.5%
125
31.2%
94
37.1%
1322
Average the highest and lowest weights recorded 5.1%
142
7.3%
36
6.0%
18
5.5%
196
Discard the lowest five weights 0.9%
26
2.4%
12
1.0%
3
1.2%
41
Don't know 5.0%
138
8.4%
41
10.3%
31
5.9%
210
No answer 0.9%
25
1.0%
5
2.3%
7
1.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Ask the teacher to weight in the leaf 3.8%
23
2.9%
23
3.2%
42
3.2%
27
3.2%
115
Report the first measurement 2.3%
14
2.8%
22
3.4%
45
2.2%
19
2.8%
100
Average all of the weights that were recorded 35.7%
217
37.5%
295
37.7%
496
37.1%
314
37.2%
1322
Average the highest and lowest weights recorded 4.1%
25
6.2%
49
6.1%
80
5.0%
42
5.5%
196
Discard the lowest five weights 1.0%
6
1.3%
10
1.2%
16
1.1%
9
1.2%
41
Don't know 9.4%
57
4.3%
34
5.2%
69
5.9%
50
5.9%
210
No answer 2.0%
12
1.1%
9
0.8%
11
0.6%
5
1.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Ask the teacher to weight in the leaf 3.6%
66
3.0%
25
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
3.7%
9
3.2%
115
Report the first measurement 3.3%
60
3.3%
28
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
1.6%
4
2.8%
100
Average all of the weights that were recorded 36.2%
659
33.3%
280
45.2%
28
44.7%
260
36.2%
88
37.1%
1315
Average the highest and lowest weights recorded 5.5%
100
5.9%
50
6.5%
4
5.8%
34
3.3%
8
5.5%
196
Discard the lowest five weights 1.3%
23
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
40
Don't know 5.9%
107
8.1%
68
9.7%
6
2.2%
13
6.2%
15
5.9%
209
No answer 0.8%
14
1.5%
13
6.5%
4
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
1.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Ask the teacher to weight in the leaf 2.2%
21
3.7%
48
3.4%
39
3.2%
108
Report the first measurement 2.9%
28
3.0%
40
2.4%
28
2.8%
96
Average all of the weights that were recorded 38.9%
374
35.4%
466
40.6%
467
38.1%
1307
Average the highest and lowest weights recorded 5.2%
50
6.2%
82
4.6%
53
5.4%
185
Discard the lowest five weights 0.8%
8
1.4%
19
1.0%
12
1.1%
39
Don't know 5.2%
50
6.0%
79
4.7%
54
5.3%
183
No answer 0.7%
7
1.1%
15
0.8%
9
0.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share