General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOBEN

Nanotechnology works at the molecular level atom by atom to build new structures, materials, and machines. People have frequently noted that new technologies have produced both benefits and harmful results. Would you say that the balance will be strongly in favor of the benefits, or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2776 78% 78% -.39
Strongly in favor 464 13% 91% .7
Slightly in favor 291 8.2% 99.2% 1.79
Don't know 27 .8% 100% 8.34
No answer 1 0% 100% 9.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.5%
429
78.2%
762
76.0%
767
80.2%
532
85.6%
261
78.0%
2751
Strongly in favor 14.9%
86
12.4%
121
14.4%
145
12.7%
84
7.9%
24
13.0%
460
Slightly in favor 10.4%
60
8.8%
86
8.4%
85
6.2%
41
5.2%
16
8.2%
288
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.2%
12
0.9%
6
1.3%
4
0.8%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
556
77.0%
858
77.9%
422
79.6%
681
83.2%
247
77.9%
2764
Strongly in favor 14.7%
109
13.9%
155
13.3%
72
11.6%
99
9.8%
29
13.1%
464
Slightly in favor 9.2%
68
8.6%
96
7.9%
43
7.5%
64
6.7%
20
8.2%
291
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.4%
5
0.9%
5
1.2%
10
0.3%
1
0.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.0%
429
79.3%
1394
75.2%
228
71.9%
470
70.1%
253
78.0%
2774
Strongly in favor 5.2%
25
11.0%
194
16.8%
51
19.0%
124
19.4%
70
13.0%
464
Slightly in favor 5.2%
25
9.0%
159
7.3%
22
8.6%
56
8.0%
29
8.2%
291
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
9
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
2.5%
9
0.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1146
81.9%
1630
78.0%
2776
Strongly in favor 18.0%
283
9.1%
181
13.0%
464
Slightly in favor 8.3%
131
8.0%
160
8.2%
291
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.0%
19
0.8%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
2096
88.6%
435
81.4%
245
78.0%
2776
Strongly in favor 14.6%
404
5.1%
25
11.6%
35
13.0%
464
Slightly in favor 8.8%
243
5.9%
29
6.3%
19
8.2%
291
Don't know 0.9%
24
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.1%
493
76.8%
604
79.8%
1051
74.0%
627
78.0%
2775
Strongly in favor 9.4%
57
14.0%
110
11.7%
154
16.9%
143
13.0%
464
Slightly in favor 8.7%
53
8.4%
66
8.0%
105
7.9%
67
8.2%
291
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.8%
6
0.5%
6
1.2%
10
0.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.1%
1457
79.0%
664
64.5%
40
71.6%
417
78.2%
190
78.0%
2768
Strongly in favor 11.5%
210
12.7%
107
22.6%
14
17.4%
101
12.8%
31
13.0%
463
Slightly in favor 7.9%
143
7.4%
62
11.3%
7
10.0%
58
7.8%
19
8.1%
289
Don't know 0.5%
9
1.0%
8
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
734
79.3%
1043
76.0%
874
77.4%
2651
Strongly in favor 13.5%
130
11.3%
149
15.8%
182
13.5%
461
Slightly in favor 9.2%
88
8.5%
112
7.6%
87
8.4%
287
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.8%
10
0.6%
7
0.8%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share