General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EFF911A

Community-wide disasters happen, and these happen for a variety of reasons, such as acts of nature, terrorism, industrial accidents, and other causes. How effective do you think developing emergency plans (evacuation, meeting places) is for people dealing with terrorism? Would you say 1, not at all effective, 5, extremely effective, or you may use any number in between?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Not at all effective
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Extremely effective
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2207 62% 62% -.67
Not at all effective 167 4.7% 66.7% -.18
2 135 3.8% 70.5% .31
3 430 12.1% 82.6% .81
4 197 5.5% 88.1% 1.3
Extremely effective 351 9.9% 98% 1.8
Don't know 67 1.9% 99.9% 3.28
No answer 5 .1% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.3%
330
62.8%
612
63.2%
638
63.0%
418
59.3%
181
61.8%
2179
Not at all effective 4.3%
25
3.6%
35
5.2%
52
4.8%
32
7.5%
23
4.7%
167
2 5.2%
30
3.4%
33
3.9%
39
3.6%
24
2.3%
7
3.8%
133
3 12.5%
72
11.8%
115
12.6%
127
12.1%
80
11.8%
36
12.2%
430
4 8.0%
46
6.8%
66
4.0%
40
5.0%
33
3.9%
12
5.6%
197
Extremely effective 10.9%
63
10.0%
97
9.6%
97
9.4%
62
9.8%
30
9.9%
349
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.5%
15
1.5%
15
2.1%
14
4.6%
14
1.9%
67
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
454
62.3%
694
60.3%
327
64.8%
554
58.6%
174
62.1%
2203
Not at all effective 6.8%
50
4.4%
49
3.7%
20
4.1%
35
3.7%
11
4.7%
165
2 3.9%
29
4.1%
46
4.4%
24
3.2%
27
3.0%
9
3.8%
135
3 11.5%
85
12.4%
138
11.6%
63
11.3%
97
15.5%
46
12.1%
429
4 5.1%
38
6.4%
71
7.2%
39
4.0%
34
5.1%
15
5.6%
197
Extremely effective 8.5%
63
8.7%
97
11.1%
60
10.8%
92
12.1%
36
9.8%
348
Don't know 2.7%
20
1.4%
16
1.7%
9
1.6%
14
2.0%
6
1.8%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
283
61.8%
1085
64.0%
194
65.3%
427
60.1%
217
62.0%
2206
Not at all effective 7.5%
36
4.4%
78
4.0%
12
3.7%
24
4.7%
17
4.7%
167
2 2.7%
13
3.0%
53
2.0%
6
5.8%
38
6.9%
25
3.8%
135
3 10.6%
51
12.4%
217
11.9%
36
11.0%
72
15.0%
54
12.1%
430
4 2.7%
13
5.9%
103
6.3%
19
6.3%
41
5.8%
21
5.5%
197
Extremely effective 13.1%
63
10.9%
191
10.9%
33
6.6%
43
5.8%
21
9.9%
351
Don't know 4.6%
22
1.6%
28
1.0%
3
1.4%
9
1.4%
5
1.9%
67
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
957
62.8%
1250
62.0%
2207
Not at all effective 5.2%
81
4.3%
86
4.7%
167
2 4.8%
75
3.0%
60
3.8%
135
3 12.4%
195
11.8%
235
12.1%
430
4 5.5%
87
5.5%
110
5.5%
197
Extremely effective 9.6%
150
10.1%
201
9.9%
351
Don't know 1.5%
24
2.2%
43
1.9%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
1723
62.1%
305
59.5%
179
62.0%
2207
Not at all effective 4.6%
126
4.1%
20
7.0%
21
4.7%
167
2 4.0%
112
2.2%
11
4.0%
12
3.8%
135
3 13.1%
363
8.6%
42
8.3%
25
12.1%
430
4 5.9%
162
3.5%
17
6.0%
18
5.5%
197
Extremely effective 8.7%
242
16.1%
79
10.0%
30
9.9%
351
Don't know 1.3%
36
3.3%
16
5.0%
15
1.9%
67
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.9%
370
62.7%
493
63.6%
837
59.7%
506
62.0%
2206
Not at all effective 6.3%
38
4.6%
36
3.9%
51
5.0%
42
4.7%
167
2 2.5%
15
4.1%
32
3.9%
51
4.4%
37
3.8%
135
3 13.7%
83
13.1%
103
9.9%
131
13.3%
113
12.1%
430
4 4.8%
29
4.7%
37
5.5%
72
7.0%
59
5.5%
197
Extremely effective 8.1%
49
8.9%
70
11.5%
152
9.4%
80
9.9%
351
Don't know 3.9%
24
1.7%
13
1.6%
21
1.1%
9
1.9%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
1117
63.3%
532
61.3%
38
62.0%
361
63.0%
153
62.0%
2201
Not at all effective 4.2%
77
4.2%
35
1.6%
1
7.2%
42
4.5%
11
4.7%
166
2 3.2%
59
3.7%
31
9.7%
6
5.2%
30
3.7%
9
3.8%
135
3 12.1%
220
12.7%
107
11.3%
7
11.7%
68
11.1%
27
12.1%
429
4 5.9%
108
4.6%
39
4.8%
3
5.0%
29
7.4%
18
5.6%
197
Extremely effective 11.3%
205
9.0%
76
8.1%
5
7.6%
44
7.8%
19
9.8%
349
Don't know 1.8%
32
2.3%
19
3.2%
2
1.4%
8
2.1%
5
1.9%
66
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.9%
604
61.7%
812
62.9%
723
62.4%
2139
Not at all effective 5.0%
48
5.2%
68
3.8%
44
4.7%
160
2 5.3%
51
2.7%
36
3.8%
44
3.8%
131
3 12.8%
123
12.2%
161
10.9%
125
11.9%
409
4 5.1%
49
5.6%
73
6.2%
71
5.6%
193
Extremely effective 7.5%
72
10.4%
137
11.0%
126
9.8%
335
Don't know 1.5%
14
1.9%
25
1.5%
17
1.6%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share