General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEG

IF FINISHED 9TH-12TH GRADE: [What is the highest degree earned by your mother].
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 1046 29.4% 29.4% -.77
High school 1596 44.8% 74.2% -.28
Junior college 175 4.9% 79.2% .21
Bachelor 332 9.3% 88.5% .71
Graduate 127 3.6% 92% 1.2
Inapplicable 139 3.9% 96% 2.68
Don't know 143 4% 100% 3.17
No answer 1 0% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Less than high school 17.0%
98
22.0%
214
27.8%
281
42.2%
280
54.1%
165
29.4%
1038
High school 44.8%
258
47.3%
461
50.4%
509
40.4%
268
26.9%
82
44.7%
1578
Junior college 8.9%
51
6.9%
67
3.4%
34
2.9%
19
1.3%
4
5.0%
175
Bachelor 13.9%
80
12.2%
119
8.7%
88
4.5%
30
3.3%
10
9.3%
327
Graduate 6.6%
38
5.1%
50
2.9%
29
1.1%
7
1.0%
3
3.6%
127
Inapplicable 7.1%
41
3.3%
32
2.7%
27
3.6%
24
4.6%
14
3.9%
138
Don't know 1.7%
10
3.2%
31
4.0%
40
5.3%
35
8.9%
27
4.1%
143
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Less than high school 25.7%
190
26.8%
299
29.7%
161
31.1%
266
41.8%
124
29.3%
1040
High school 45.3%
335
46.9%
523
45.0%
244
45.4%
388
34.3%
102
44.9%
1592
Junior college 6.4%
47
4.5%
50
5.4%
29
4.6%
39
3.4%
10
4.9%
175
Bachelor 8.1%
60
9.7%
108
9.8%
53
10.5%
90
6.7%
20
9.3%
331
Graduate 3.8%
28
3.3%
37
4.8%
26
2.7%
23
4.0%
12
3.6%
126
Inapplicable 5.0%
37
4.7%
52
2.4%
13
2.7%
23
4.7%
14
3.9%
139
Don't know 5.5%
41
4.0%
45
3.0%
16
3.0%
26
5.1%
15
4.0%
143
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 59.3%
286
31.2%
549
20.8%
63
12.7%
83
17.7%
64
29.4%
1045
High school 21.2%
102
49.0%
861
47.9%
145
49.5%
324
45.4%
164
44.9%
1596
Junior college 1.7%
8
3.6%
64
11.9%
36
6.3%
41
7.2%
26
4.9%
175
Bachelor 0.8%
4
5.4%
94
10.6%
32
21.3%
139
17.2%
62
9.3%
331
Graduate 0.2%
1
2.2%
38
4.3%
13
6.0%
39
10.0%
36
3.6%
127
Inapplicable 8.7%
42
3.9%
69
2.3%
7
2.8%
18
0.8%
3
3.9%
139
Don't know 8.1%
39
4.6%
81
2.3%
7
1.5%
10
1.7%
6
4.0%
143
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 27.6%
433
30.8%
613
29.4%
1046
High school 45.8%
718
44.1%
878
44.8%
1596
Junior college 4.7%
74
5.1%
101
4.9%
175
Bachelor 9.6%
151
9.1%
181
9.3%
332
Graduate 4.1%
64
3.2%
63
3.6%
127
Inapplicable 3.5%
55
4.2%
84
3.9%
139
Don't know 4.7%
73
3.5%
70
4.0%
143
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 26.4%
731
36.0%
177
45.8%
138
29.4%
1046
High school 47.2%
1305
41.5%
204
28.9%
87
44.8%
1596
Junior college 4.8%
132
6.3%
31
4.0%
12
4.9%
175
Bachelor 9.9%
273
5.5%
27
10.6%
32
9.3%
332
Graduate 4.3%
119
1.0%
5
1.0%
3
3.6%
127
Inapplicable 3.6%
99
4.7%
23
5.6%
17
3.9%
139
Don't know 3.9%
107
4.9%
24
4.0%
12
4.0%
143
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 25.8%
157
27.2%
214
34.2%
450
26.6%
225
29.4%
1046
High school 48.2%
293
50.3%
395
39.7%
523
45.5%
385
44.9%
1596
Junior college 4.9%
30
4.1%
32
4.4%
58
6.5%
55
4.9%
175
Bachelor 8.6%
52
8.0%
63
9.0%
119
11.6%
98
9.3%
332
Graduate 4.9%
30
2.7%
21
4.1%
54
2.5%
21
3.5%
126
Inapplicable 3.5%
21
3.7%
29
4.1%
54
4.1%
35
3.9%
139
Don't know 4.1%
25
4.1%
32
4.5%
59
3.2%
27
4.0%
143
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than high school 30.2%
549
36.1%
304
16.1%
10
19.9%
116
27.2%
66
29.5%
1045
High school 45.4%
826
41.0%
345
40.3%
25
47.4%
276
49.0%
119
44.8%
1591
Junior college 4.4%
80
4.0%
34
4.8%
3
7.2%
42
6.2%
15
4.9%
174
Bachelor 8.7%
158
9.2%
77
24.2%
15
10.7%
62
7.4%
18
9.3%
330
Graduate 3.6%
65
2.5%
21
9.7%
6
4.3%
25
4.1%
10
3.6%
127
Inapplicable 3.4%
62
3.4%
29
4.8%
3
6.0%
35
3.7%
9
3.9%
138
Don't know 4.4%
80
3.7%
31
0.0%
0
4.3%
25
2.5%
6
4.0%
142
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 25.9%
249
31.0%
407
28.0%
322
28.5%
978
High school 42.5%
408
46.8%
615
47.3%
544
45.7%
1567
Junior college 5.3%
51
4.6%
60
5.1%
59
5.0%
170
Bachelor 13.5%
130
7.3%
96
9.0%
104
9.6%
330
Graduate 5.5%
53
2.2%
29
3.9%
45
3.7%
127
Inapplicable 3.6%
35
4.0%
53
3.4%
39
3.7%
127
Don't know 3.6%
35
4.2%
55
3.2%
37
3.7%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share