General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DONE911G

Do you know anyone who has done any of the following things because of terrorism since September 11th, 2001? Have you, or anyone you know reduced travel by train? Was this you, someone you know, or both yourself and someone you know?
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) No
  1) Yes, respondent
  2) Yes, someone respondent knows
  3) Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2207 62% 62% -.53
No 1300 36.5% 98.5% .68
Yes, respondent 16 .4% 99% 1.89
Yes, someone respondent knows 12 .3% 99.3% 3.09
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 6 .2% 99.5% 4.3
Don't know 13 .4% 99.9% 10.34
No answer 5 .1% 100% 11.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.3%
330
62.8%
612
63.2%
638
63.0%
418
59.3%
181
61.8%
2179
No 41.1%
237
35.8%
349
35.9%
362
34.7%
230
39.0%
119
36.8%
1297
Yes, respondent 0.5%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
16
Yes, someone respondent knows 0.7%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
454
62.3%
694
60.3%
327
64.8%
554
58.6%
174
62.1%
2203
No 37.8%
279
36.2%
403
38.2%
207
33.9%
290
39.4%
117
36.5%
1296
Yes, respondent 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.9%
5
0.2%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
15
Yes, someone respondent knows 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
283
61.8%
1085
64.0%
194
65.3%
427
60.1%
217
62.0%
2206
No 38.6%
186
36.9%
648
34.0%
103
33.9%
222
39.1%
141
36.5%
1300
Yes, respondent 1.0%
5
0.3%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
16
Yes, someone respondent knows 0.6%
3
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
957
62.8%
1250
62.0%
2207
No 37.6%
590
35.7%
710
36.5%
1300
Yes, respondent 0.5%
8
0.4%
8
0.4%
16
Yes, someone respondent knows 0.3%
5
0.4%
7
0.3%
12
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.3%
5
0.4%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
1723
62.1%
305
59.5%
179
62.0%
2207
No 36.6%
1013
34.6%
170
38.9%
117
36.5%
1300
Yes, respondent 0.4%
10
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
16
Yes, someone respondent knows 0.2%
6
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 0.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.9%
370
62.7%
493
63.6%
837
59.7%
506
62.0%
2206
No 36.5%
222
36.4%
286
35.2%
464
38.7%
328
36.5%
1300
Yes, respondent 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.9%
8
0.4%
16
Yes, someone respondent knows 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
1117
63.3%
532
61.3%
38
62.0%
361
63.0%
153
62.0%
2201
No 37.3%
679
34.5%
290
38.7%
24
37.5%
218
35.0%
85
36.5%
1296
Yes, respondent 0.5%
9
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
16
Yes, someone respondent knows 0.3%
6
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.9%
604
61.7%
812
62.9%
723
62.4%
2139
No 35.8%
344
37.0%
486
35.7%
411
36.2%
1241
Yes, respondent 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.7%
8
0.4%
15
Yes, someone respondent knows 0.5%
5
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
12
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share