General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EFF911N

How effective do you think [response to DONEELSE] is for people dealing with terrorism? Would you say 1, not at all effective, 5, extremely effective, or you may use any number in between?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Not at all effective
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Extremely effective
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3484 97.9% 97.9% -.13
Not at all effective 4 .1% 98% 1.22
2 4 .1% 98.1% 2.57
3 13 .4% 98.5% 3.92
4 14 .4% 98.9% 5.27
Extremely effective 28 .8% 99.7% 6.62
Don't know 3 .1% 99.7% 10.68
No answer 9 .3% 100% 12.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
569
98.0%
955
97.4%
983
97.4%
646
98.0%
299
97.9%
3452
Not at all effective 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
2 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
3 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
4 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Extremely effective 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
1.0%
10
1.5%
10
0.3%
1
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
719
97.7%
1088
98.5%
534
97.8%
836
99.3%
295
97.9%
3472
Not at all effective 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
2 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
3 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
4 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
Extremely effective 1.1%
8
0.7%
8
0.4%
2
1.1%
9
0.3%
1
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
477
98.2%
1725
97.7%
296
97.4%
637
96.4%
348
97.9%
3483
Not at all effective 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
2 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
3 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
13
4 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.4%
14
Extremely effective 0.4%
2
0.6%
11
0.7%
2
1.4%
9
1.1%
4
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
1534
98.0%
1950
97.9%
3484
Not at all effective 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
2 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
3 0.4%
6
0.4%
7
0.4%
13
4 0.4%
7
0.4%
7
0.4%
14
Extremely effective 1.0%
15
0.7%
13
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
2703
98.8%
485
98.3%
296
97.9%
3484
Not at all effective 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
2 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
3 0.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
4 0.4%
12
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Extremely effective 0.8%
22
0.6%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
595
98.0%
770
98.4%
1296
97.0%
822
97.9%
3483
Not at all effective 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
2 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
3 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.4%
13
4 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.4%
14
Extremely effective 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
1.0%
13
0.6%
5
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
1785
98.0%
824
96.8%
60
97.4%
567
97.5%
237
97.9%
3473
Not at all effective 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
4
2 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
3 0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
4 0.3%
5
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
Extremely effective 0.8%
14
0.7%
6
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
943
98.3%
1293
97.5%
1121
98.0%
3357
Not at all effective 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
2 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
3 0.5%
5
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
12
4 0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.6%
7
0.4%
14
Extremely effective 0.5%
5
0.6%
8
1.3%
15
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share