General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHYLEAVE

Why did you leave your last (full-time) job? Did you leave voluntarily, was the job abolished, or were you permanently laid off?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Left voluntarily
  2) Job was abolished
  3) Permanently laid off
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3159 88.8% 88.8% -.27
Left voluntarily 293 8.2% 97% 1.25
Job was abolished 34 1% 97.9% 2.76
Permanently laid off 64 1.8% 99.7% 4.27
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 11.84
No answer 5 .1% 100% 13.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.7%
482
81.8%
797
88.2%
890
98.5%
653
100.0%
305
88.7%
3127
Left voluntarily 13.2%
76
13.4%
131
7.9%
80
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
293
Job was abolished 0.5%
3
1.8%
18
1.1%
11
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
34
Permanently laid off 2.4%
14
2.6%
25
2.3%
23
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.9%
642
87.8%
978
86.2%
467
92.4%
790
91.2%
271
88.8%
3148
Left voluntarily 9.3%
69
9.2%
102
9.8%
53
5.7%
49
6.4%
19
8.2%
292
Job was abolished 0.7%
5
1.4%
16
0.9%
5
0.5%
4
1.3%
4
1.0%
34
Permanently laid off 2.7%
20
1.5%
17
2.8%
15
1.1%
9
1.0%
3
1.8%
64
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.7%
447
88.8%
1560
84.2%
255
87.5%
572
89.5%
323
88.8%
3157
Left voluntarily 4.6%
22
7.6%
134
13.9%
42
9.8%
64
8.6%
31
8.2%
293
Job was abolished 0.8%
4
1.2%
21
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
1.0%
34
Permanently laid off 1.9%
9
2.1%
37
1.3%
4
1.7%
11
0.8%
3
1.8%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.8%
1362
90.3%
1797
88.8%
3159
Left voluntarily 9.2%
145
7.4%
148
8.2%
293
Job was abolished 1.1%
18
0.8%
16
1.0%
34
Permanently laid off 2.4%
37
1.4%
27
1.8%
64
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
2472
84.5%
415
90.4%
272
88.8%
3159
Left voluntarily 7.8%
217
10.6%
52
8.0%
24
8.2%
293
Job was abolished 0.9%
24
1.4%
7
1.0%
3
1.0%
34
Permanently laid off 1.7%
47
3.1%
15
0.7%
2
1.8%
64
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.0%
547
91.5%
719
87.7%
1155
87.1%
738
88.8%
3159
Left voluntarily 6.7%
41
5.7%
45
9.0%
119
10.4%
88
8.2%
293
Job was abolished 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
1.1%
14
1.2%
10
1.0%
34
Permanently laid off 2.1%
13
2.0%
16
2.0%
26
1.1%
9
1.8%
64
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.3%
1643
88.8%
747
98.4%
61
84.4%
491
84.8%
206
88.7%
3148
Left voluntarily 7.1%
130
8.3%
70
1.6%
1
11.9%
69
9.5%
23
8.3%
293
Job was abolished 0.9%
16
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.6%
4
1.0%
34
Permanently laid off 1.5%
28
1.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
3.3%
8
1.8%
64
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
841
88.1%
1158
90.0%
1035
88.6%
3034
Left voluntarily 9.7%
93
8.5%
112
7.3%
84
8.4%
289
Job was abolished 0.8%
8
1.1%
15
0.8%
9
0.9%
32
Permanently laid off 1.9%
18
2.0%
26
1.7%
19
1.8%
63
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share