General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOSEJB12

Thinking now about the next twelve months, how likely do you think it is that you will lose your job or be laid off for reasons other than performance? Would you say it is very likely, fairly likely, not too likely, or not at all likely?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2064 58% 58% -.8
Very likely 43 1.2% 59.2% -.27
Fairly likely 84 2.4% 61.6% .26
Not too likely 468 13.1% 74.7% .79
Not at all likely 868 24.4% 99.1% 1.32
Don't know 18 .5% 99.6% 3.44
No answer 14 .4% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
405
35.9%
350
38.9%
393
87.3%
579
100.0%
305
57.6%
2032
Very likely 1.0%
6
2.0%
19
1.4%
14
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
43
Fairly likely 1.4%
8
3.6%
35
3.5%
35
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
84
Not too likely 9.0%
52
20.8%
203
19.6%
198
2.3%
15
0.0%
0
13.3%
468
Not at all likely 17.9%
103
36.2%
353
35.4%
357
8.3%
55
0.0%
0
24.6%
868
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.7%
7
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.7%
419
53.9%
601
52.4%
284
63.7%
545
69.4%
206
57.9%
2055
Very likely 1.5%
11
1.3%
14
1.3%
7
0.7%
6
1.7%
5
1.2%
43
Fairly likely 2.2%
16
2.8%
31
3.9%
21
1.6%
14
0.7%
2
2.4%
84
Not too likely 13.3%
98
15.5%
173
14.2%
77
10.3%
88
10.4%
31
13.2%
467
Not at all likely 25.2%
186
26.0%
290
26.8%
145
22.7%
194
17.2%
51
24.4%
866
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
No answer 0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
354
59.8%
1050
49.5%
150
50.0%
327
50.1%
181
58.0%
2062
Very likely 1.9%
9
1.0%
18
1.3%
4
1.5%
10
0.6%
2
1.2%
43
Fairly likely 2.1%
10
2.2%
39
3.6%
11
2.8%
18
1.7%
6
2.4%
84
Not too likely 7.1%
34
12.6%
221
15.8%
48
17.0%
111
15.0%
54
13.2%
468
Not at all likely 14.5%
70
23.8%
418
28.7%
87
27.2%
178
31.9%
115
24.4%
868
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.4%
7
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.8%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
769
65.1%
1295
58.0%
2064
Very likely 1.3%
20
1.2%
23
1.2%
43
Fairly likely 2.9%
45
2.0%
39
2.4%
84
Not too likely 15.2%
239
11.5%
229
13.1%
468
Not at all likely 30.5%
478
19.6%
390
24.4%
868
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.5%
10
0.5%
18
No answer 0.6%
10
0.2%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
1615
56.8%
279
56.5%
170
58.0%
2064
Very likely 1.0%
28
2.4%
12
1.0%
3
1.2%
43
Fairly likely 2.2%
61
2.4%
12
3.7%
11
2.4%
84
Not too likely 12.8%
353
16.7%
82
11.0%
33
13.1%
468
Not at all likely 25.0%
691
20.8%
102
24.9%
75
24.4%
868
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.6%
3
2.7%
8
0.5%
18
No answer 0.4%
12
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
352
58.0%
456
57.5%
757
58.9%
499
58.0%
2064
Very likely 1.3%
8
1.8%
14
0.9%
12
1.1%
9
1.2%
43
Fairly likely 2.3%
14
2.2%
17
2.8%
37
1.9%
16
2.4%
84
Not too likely 12.3%
75
13.9%
109
13.9%
183
11.9%
101
13.2%
468
Not at all likely 25.3%
154
23.8%
187
23.5%
310
25.6%
217
24.4%
868
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.9%
12
0.1%
1
0.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.1%
1094
57.7%
485
74.2%
46
51.0%
297
54.7%
133
57.9%
2055
Very likely 1.3%
24
1.2%
10
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
43
Fairly likely 1.9%
35
2.5%
21
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
2.9%
7
2.4%
84
Not too likely 13.0%
236
12.4%
104
11.3%
7
14.3%
83
15.2%
37
13.2%
467
Not at all likely 23.3%
424
24.9%
209
12.9%
8
28.2%
164
25.5%
62
24.4%
867
Don't know 0.2%
4
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.8%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
546
55.9%
735
59.7%
686
57.4%
1967
Very likely 0.8%
8
1.6%
21
1.0%
12
1.2%
41
Fairly likely 2.3%
22
2.6%
34
2.2%
25
2.4%
81
Not too likely 16.1%
155
13.0%
171
11.6%
133
13.4%
459
Not at all likely 23.2%
223
25.9%
340
25.0%
287
24.8%
850
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
14
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
6
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share