General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWJOBS

On average, do you think the jobs that have been created in the United States for people with jobs like yours are better than your job (with higher pay and better benefits) or worse?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Better
  2) About the same
  3) Worse
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3335 93.7% 93.7% -.22
Better 74 2.1% 95.8% 1.39
About the same 89 2.5% 98.3% 3
Worse 53 1.5% 99.8% 4.62
Don't know 7 .2% 100% 12.67
No answer 1 0% 100% 14.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.8%
552
89.4%
871
91.5%
923
98.3%
652
100.0%
305
93.6%
3303
Better 1.7%
10
3.8%
37
2.6%
26
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
74
About the same 1.6%
9
4.0%
39
3.8%
38
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
89
Worse 0.7%
4
2.6%
25
1.7%
17
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
53
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
694
92.0%
1025
93.4%
506
95.0%
812
96.3%
286
93.7%
3323
Better 2.3%
17
2.5%
28
2.0%
11
1.8%
15
1.0%
3
2.1%
74
About the same 2.6%
19
2.5%
28
3.5%
19
2.1%
18
1.7%
5
2.5%
89
Worse 1.1%
8
2.6%
29
1.1%
6
0.9%
8
0.7%
2
1.5%
53
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.2%
454
96.0%
1686
92.4%
280
91.7%
600
86.7%
313
93.7%
3333
Better 2.5%
12
1.2%
21
3.6%
11
2.4%
16
3.9%
14
2.1%
74
About the same 1.9%
9
1.8%
31
2.6%
8
3.1%
20
5.8%
21
2.5%
89
Worse 1.5%
7
0.9%
15
1.0%
3
2.8%
18
2.8%
10
1.5%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.6%
1421
96.2%
1914
93.7%
3335
Better 3.1%
48
1.3%
26
2.1%
74
About the same 3.9%
61
1.4%
28
2.5%
89
Worse 2.2%
34
1.0%
19
1.5%
53
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.5%
2587
95.7%
470
92.4%
278
93.7%
3335
Better 2.1%
57
1.8%
9
2.7%
8
2.1%
74
About the same 2.5%
68
2.0%
10
3.7%
11
2.5%
89
Worse 1.7%
47
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
1.5%
53
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
578
94.8%
745
93.5%
1231
92.1%
780
93.7%
3334
Better 1.8%
11
1.9%
15
2.1%
27
2.5%
21
2.1%
74
About the same 1.5%
9
1.8%
14
3.0%
40
3.1%
26
2.5%
89
Worse 1.5%
9
1.3%
10
1.3%
17
2.0%
17
1.5%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.3%
1717
93.2%
784
95.2%
59
92.3%
537
93.4%
227
93.7%
3324
Better 2.1%
38
2.3%
19
3.2%
2
1.9%
11
1.6%
4
2.1%
74
About the same 2.2%
40
2.6%
22
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
2.5%
6
2.5%
89
Worse 1.3%
23
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
2.1%
5
1.5%
53
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
893
93.7%
1232
93.8%
1079
93.5%
3204
Better 2.0%
19
2.8%
37
1.5%
17
2.1%
73
About the same 3.2%
31
2.1%
28
2.5%
29
2.6%
88
Worse 1.8%
17
1.2%
16
1.7%
20
1.5%
53
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share