General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOSTJOBS

On average, do you think the jobs in the United States that have been taken away from people with jobs like yours are better than your job (with higher pay and better benefits) or worse?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Better
  2) About the same
  3) Worse
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3093 86.9% 86.9% -.34
Better 67 1.9% 88.8% .6
About the same 90 2.5% 91.3% 1.55
Worse 287 8.1% 99.4% 2.49
Don't know 20 .6% 99.9% 7.21
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.0%
524
82.8%
806
78.5%
792
95.6%
634
100.0%
305
86.8%
3061
Better 1.7%
10
2.6%
25
2.7%
27
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
67
About the same 1.9%
11
3.0%
29
4.5%
45
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
90
Worse 5.4%
31
10.9%
106
13.1%
132
2.7%
18
0.0%
0
8.1%
287
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
1.2%
12
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.1%
636
84.5%
941
86.2%
467
89.6%
766
91.2%
271
86.9%
3081
Better 2.4%
18
2.2%
24
1.7%
9
1.3%
11
1.7%
5
1.9%
67
About the same 2.6%
19
2.7%
30
2.8%
15
2.5%
21
1.7%
5
2.5%
90
Worse 8.1%
60
10.0%
111
9.0%
49
6.2%
53
4.7%
14
8.1%
287
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.5%
446
84.6%
1486
85.1%
258
87.6%
573
90.9%
328
86.9%
3091
Better 1.2%
6
2.4%
43
2.3%
7
1.1%
7
1.1%
4
1.9%
67
About the same 1.9%
9
2.9%
51
2.3%
7
2.4%
16
1.9%
7
2.5%
90
Worse 4.4%
21
9.3%
163
8.6%
26
8.6%
56
5.8%
21
8.1%
287
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
12
1.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
1303
89.9%
1790
86.9%
3093
Better 2.3%
36
1.6%
31
1.9%
67
About the same 3.5%
55
1.8%
35
2.5%
90
Worse 10.6%
166
6.1%
121
8.1%
287
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.7%
13
0.6%
20
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
2414
83.7%
411
89.0%
268
86.9%
3093
Better 1.5%
42
3.7%
18
2.3%
7
1.9%
67
About the same 2.6%
73
2.2%
11
2.0%
6
2.5%
90
Worse 7.9%
219
9.8%
48
6.6%
20
8.1%
287
Don't know 0.6%
17
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.0%
541
85.4%
671
85.6%
1128
88.8%
752
86.9%
3092
Better 2.0%
12
2.0%
16
2.1%
27
1.4%
12
1.9%
67
About the same 2.1%
13
3.3%
26
2.7%
36
1.8%
15
2.5%
90
Worse 6.4%
39
8.9%
70
8.7%
114
7.6%
64
8.1%
287
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.9%
12
0.4%
3
0.6%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.8%
1579
86.4%
727
98.4%
61
86.4%
503
87.2%
212
86.9%
3082
Better 2.0%
37
1.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
0.8%
2
1.9%
67
About the same 2.5%
45
2.5%
21
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
3.7%
9
2.5%
90
Worse 8.1%
147
8.6%
72
1.6%
1
8.2%
48
7.8%
19
8.1%
287
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.1%
847
85.3%
1122
87.0%
1000
86.7%
2969
Better 2.2%
21
2.1%
27
1.5%
17
1.9%
65
About the same 1.8%
17
2.9%
38
2.8%
32
2.5%
87
Worse 7.4%
71
9.1%
120
8.0%
92
8.3%
283
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
8
0.7%
8
0.6%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share