General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKCOMPTR

Now I'm going to ask you about computer use in your current job. Do you use a computer or computerized equipment at work?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2064 58% 58% -.63
Yes 1155 32.5% 90.4% .52
No 324 9.1% 99.6% 1.68
Don't know 1 0% 99.6% 8.61
No answer 15 .4% 100% 9.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
405
35.9%
350
38.9%
393
87.3%
579
100.0%
305
57.6%
2032
Yes 21.4%
123
49.1%
478
48.0%
484
10.6%
70
0.0%
0
32.7%
1155
No 8.2%
47
14.1%
137
12.6%
127
2.0%
13
0.0%
0
9.2%
324
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
9
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.7%
419
53.9%
601
52.4%
284
63.7%
545
69.4%
206
57.9%
2055
Yes 31.7%
234
36.5%
407
35.8%
194
29.6%
253
21.5%
64
32.5%
1152
No 11.0%
81
9.2%
103
10.9%
59
6.4%
55
8.8%
26
9.1%
324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
354
59.8%
1050
49.5%
150
50.0%
327
50.1%
181
58.0%
2062
Yes 8.9%
43
28.9%
508
42.2%
128
46.2%
302
48.2%
174
32.5%
1155
No 17.6%
85
11.0%
193
7.9%
24
2.9%
19
0.8%
3
9.1%
324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.8%
3
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
769
65.1%
1295
58.0%
2064
Yes 37.2%
584
28.7%
571
32.5%
1155
No 13.1%
205
6.0%
119
9.1%
324
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
10
0.3%
5
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
1615
56.8%
279
56.5%
170
58.0%
2064
Yes 32.9%
909
30.5%
150
31.9%
96
32.5%
1155
No 8.3%
230
12.4%
61
11.0%
33
9.1%
324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
13
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
352
58.0%
456
57.5%
757
58.9%
499
58.0%
2064
Yes 32.6%
198
33.5%
263
32.3%
425
31.8%
269
32.5%
1155
No 9.4%
57
8.3%
65
9.7%
128
8.7%
74
9.1%
324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.5%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.1%
1094
57.7%
485
74.2%
46
51.0%
297
54.7%
133
57.9%
2055
Yes 31.5%
573
31.3%
263
24.2%
15
36.4%
212
37.0%
90
32.5%
1153
No 8.2%
150
10.6%
89
1.6%
1
11.5%
67
7.0%
17
9.1%
324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.2%
3
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
546
55.9%
735
59.7%
686
57.4%
1967
Yes 34.9%
335
32.2%
423
33.1%
381
33.2%
1139
No 8.1%
78
11.3%
149
6.7%
77
8.9%
304
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.5%
6
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share