General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WOCOMPTR

Could you do your job without a computer or computerized equipment? Would you say . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Couldn't do my job without a computer or computerized equipment
  2) Could do my job without a computer or computerized equipment but it would be much harder
  3) Doing my job without a computer or computerized equipment would be about the same as now
  4) Already do most of my job without a computer or computerized equipment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2404 67.5% 67.5% -.59
Couldn't do my job without a computer or computerized equipment 518 14.6% 82.1% .42
Could do my job without a computer or computerized equipment but it would be much harder 454 12.8% 94.9% 1.44
Doing my job without a computer or computerized equipment would be about the same as now 88 2.5% 97.3% 2.46
Already do most of my job without a computer or computerized equipment 95 2.7% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.6%
453
50.9%
496
52.0%
525
89.4%
593
100.0%
305
67.3%
2372
Couldn't do my job without a computer or computerized equipment 10.6%
61
23.0%
224
19.5%
197
5.4%
36
0.0%
0
14.7%
518
Could do my job without a computer or computerized equipment but it would be much harder 6.6%
38
19.5%
190
19.8%
200
3.9%
26
0.0%
0
12.9%
454
Doing my job without a computer or computerized equipment would be about the same as now 1.9%
11
3.3%
32
4.2%
42
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
88
Already do most of my job without a computer or computerized equipment 2.3%
13
3.3%
32
4.5%
45
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
505
63.5%
707
64.2%
348
70.4%
602
78.5%
233
67.5%
2395
Couldn't do my job without a computer or computerized equipment 14.9%
110
17.0%
189
16.2%
88
12.6%
108
7.4%
22
14.6%
517
Could do my job without a computer or computerized equipment but it would be much harder 10.8%
80
14.1%
157
14.9%
81
12.5%
107
9.4%
28
12.8%
453
Doing my job without a computer or computerized equipment would be about the same as now 2.6%
19
2.7%
30
2.2%
12
2.0%
17
3.4%
10
2.5%
88
Already do most of my job without a computer or computerized equipment 3.4%
25
2.8%
31
2.4%
13
2.5%
21
1.3%
4
2.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.1%
439
71.1%
1249
57.8%
175
53.8%
352
51.8%
187
67.5%
2402
Couldn't do my job without a computer or computerized equipment 1.9%
9
11.8%
207
19.5%
59
23.5%
154
24.7%
89
14.6%
518
Could do my job without a computer or computerized equipment but it would be much harder 3.1%
15
12.0%
210
14.2%
43
17.6%
115
19.7%
71
12.8%
454
Doing my job without a computer or computerized equipment would be about the same as now 2.1%
10
3.0%
52
2.3%
7
2.4%
16
0.8%
3
2.5%
88
Already do most of my job without a computer or computerized equipment 1.9%
9
2.2%
39
6.3%
19
2.6%
17
3.0%
11
2.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.8%
985
71.3%
1419
67.5%
2404
Couldn't do my job without a computer or computerized equipment 15.7%
247
13.6%
271
14.6%
518
Could do my job without a computer or computerized equipment but it would be much harder 15.1%
237
10.9%
217
12.8%
454
Doing my job without a computer or computerized equipment would be about the same as now 2.9%
46
2.1%
42
2.5%
88
Already do most of my job without a computer or computerized equipment 3.4%
54
2.1%
41
2.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
1858
69.5%
341
68.1%
205
67.5%
2404
Couldn't do my job without a computer or computerized equipment 14.1%
391
13.0%
64
20.9%
63
14.6%
518
Could do my job without a computer or computerized equipment but it would be much harder 13.6%
375
10.8%
53
8.6%
26
12.8%
454
Doing my job without a computer or computerized equipment would be about the same as now 2.5%
68
3.3%
16
1.3%
4
2.5%
88
Already do most of my job without a computer or computerized equipment 2.7%
75
3.5%
17
1.0%
3
2.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
410
66.5%
523
67.7%
892
68.2%
578
67.5%
2403
Couldn't do my job without a computer or computerized equipment 14.8%
90
16.5%
130
13.9%
183
13.6%
115
14.6%
518
Could do my job without a computer or computerized equipment but it would be much harder 12.7%
77
11.5%
90
13.7%
181
12.5%
106
12.8%
454
Doing my job without a computer or computerized equipment would be about the same as now 2.3%
14
2.7%
21
2.4%
32
2.5%
21
2.5%
88
Already do most of my job without a computer or computerized equipment 2.8%
17
2.8%
22
2.2%
29
3.2%
27
2.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
1247
68.7%
578
75.8%
47
63.6%
370
63.0%
153
67.5%
2395
Couldn't do my job without a computer or computerized equipment 13.1%
238
15.3%
129
11.3%
7
16.7%
97
18.5%
45
14.5%
516
Could do my job without a computer or computerized equipment but it would be much harder 13.5%
245
11.1%
93
8.1%
5
13.7%
80
12.8%
31
12.8%
454
Doing my job without a computer or computerized equipment would be about the same as now 2.5%
45
3.0%
25
3.2%
2
2.1%
12
1.6%
4
2.5%
88
Already do most of my job without a computer or computerized equipment 2.5%
45
1.9%
16
1.6%
1
4.0%
23
4.1%
10
2.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.1%
626
67.8%
892
66.9%
769
66.8%
2287
Couldn't do my job without a computer or computerized equipment 16.8%
161
13.2%
173
15.3%
176
14.9%
510
Could do my job without a computer or computerized equipment but it would be much harder 13.1%
126
12.6%
166
13.5%
155
13.0%
447
Doing my job without a computer or computerized equipment would be about the same as now 2.5%
24
3.0%
40
2.1%
24
2.6%
88
Already do most of my job without a computer or computerized equipment 2.5%
24
3.3%
44
2.3%
26
2.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share