General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AUTONOJB

Have you heard of persons in your firm having their jobs replaced by computers, computerized equipment or other forms of automation?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2404 67.5% 67.5% -.68
Yes 157 4.4% 72% .44
No 998 28% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.6%
453
50.9%
496
52.0%
525
89.4%
593
100.0%
305
67.3%
2372
Yes 3.0%
17
5.9%
57
6.9%
70
2.0%
13
0.0%
0
4.5%
157
No 18.4%
106
43.2%
421
41.0%
414
8.6%
57
0.0%
0
28.3%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
505
63.5%
707
64.2%
348
70.4%
602
78.5%
233
67.5%
2395
Yes 4.9%
36
5.3%
59
4.1%
22
3.6%
31
3.0%
9
4.4%
157
No 26.8%
198
31.2%
348
31.7%
172
26.0%
222
18.5%
55
28.1%
995
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.1%
439
71.1%
1249
57.8%
175
53.8%
352
51.8%
187
67.5%
2402
Yes 2.1%
10
4.2%
74
5.6%
17
5.7%
37
5.3%
19
4.4%
157
No 6.8%
33
24.7%
434
36.6%
111
40.5%
265
42.9%
155
28.1%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.8%
985
71.3%
1419
67.5%
2404
Yes 5.7%
89
3.4%
68
4.4%
157
No 31.5%
495
25.3%
503
28.0%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
1858
69.5%
341
68.1%
205
67.5%
2404
Yes 4.2%
115
5.3%
26
5.3%
16
4.4%
157
No 28.7%
794
25.3%
124
26.6%
80
28.0%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
410
66.5%
523
67.7%
892
68.2%
578
67.5%
2403
Yes 4.3%
26
5.0%
39
3.8%
50
5.0%
42
4.4%
157
No 28.3%
172
28.5%
224
28.5%
375
26.8%
227
28.0%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
1247
68.7%
578
75.8%
47
63.6%
370
63.0%
153
67.5%
2395
Yes 3.9%
71
4.9%
41
0.0%
0
5.7%
33
4.9%
12
4.4%
157
No 27.6%
502
26.4%
222
24.2%
15
30.8%
179
32.1%
78
28.1%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.1%
626
67.8%
892
66.9%
769
66.8%
2287
Yes 4.7%
45
5.2%
68
3.6%
41
4.5%
154
No 30.2%
290
27.0%
355
29.6%
340
28.8%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share